\


16th Annual Native American Music Awards
September 17, 2016
SENECA NIAGARA HOTEL & CASINO, NIAGARA FALLS, NY
www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/ 
(songs may be available for your listening pleasure)

This Year's Nominees And Winners Are:

Artist of the Year
Annie Humphrey (Ojibwe) – Uncombed Hair
Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache/Navajo) – Family Keeping Our Traditions Alive
Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) – Love Medicine
Steven Rushingwind (Cahuilla) - Red Beaten Path
Tabitha Fair (Chickasaw) - Toward The Rising Sun
Vince Redhouse (Navajo) – Appear To Be

 

Best Blues Recording
All Our Relations - Blue Mountain Tribe (Chiricahua Apache)
Big N’ Tasty – BNT  Big N Tasty Blues Band (Oneida of Wisconsin)
Native American Gratitude – Tony Eagleheart Garcia (Tarasco/Purepecna of Michoacan/Huichol/Sierra Madra)
Song of the Wolf – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui)
Swingin’ Tomahawk - Billy Joe Green (Anishinaabe Ojibway)

Best Country Song Recording
Acoustic Sessions - Tyra Preston (Navajo)
Last Ride - C-WEED (Anishinaabe aka Ojibway)
Love Drunk Fool - Wayne Garner (Cherokee)
Reservation Girl - Desert West (Navajo) 
Til The Cowboys Come Home- Kimberley Dawn (Metis)
Warriors of Love - Kelly Derrickson (West Bank First Nation Okanagan)

Debut Artist of the Year
Blackkiss (Navajo) – Dirt Dance Floor
Carmen Jones (Ojibway) – Can You See It
Connor Chee (Navajo) – The Navajo Piano
Logan Staats (Mohawk) – Goodbye Goldia
Niizhoo Sullivan (LCO Ojibway)- Rez Kid Rhythmn
Thana Redhawk (Apache/Cherokee/Aztec/Sioux/Mexica) – Medicine Frequencies

Debut Duo or Group of the Year
The Fifth World Company 2015 (Navajo) – Company 2015
David Rose & Pete Barnhart (Choctaw/Cherokee) – Falling To Grace
Jaaji & Chelsey June (Mohawk/Inuk) - Twin Flames
Scatter Their Own (Oglala Lakota) – Taste The Time
Jay – Wellz Music (Rosebud Sioux/Sicangu Oyate) - Every Minute of it or EMOI

Best Female vocalist
Bear Fox (Mohawk) - Daybreak
Fawn Wood (Cree) - Kikawiynaw
Kelly Derrickson (West Bank First Nation Okanagan) – Warriors of Love
Kimberley Dawn (Metis) – Til The Cowboys Come Home
Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree) – Lighting Our Way
Sage Bond (Lakota) - Sage Bond

Best Folk/spoken word Recording
Another Man’s Son – Jonathan Maracle (Mohawk)
Justice In Time - Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau/Lake Superior Chippewa)
Medicine Frequencies - Thana Redhawk (Apache/Cherokee/Aztec/Sioux/Mexica)
Native American Songs & Stories For Children Vol 1 - Sue Straw (Cherokee Nation West)
This Northern Girl - Cindy Paul (Metis Cree)
Twin Flames – Jaaji & Chelsey June (Mohawk/Inuk)

flutist of the year
Cody Blackbird Band (Eastern Band of Cherokee/Dakota) - Euphoria
Darren Thompson (Lac Du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior/Chippewa) - Between Earth and Sky: Native American Flute Music Recorded in the Black Hills –
Ed Koban (Mohawk) – How To Fly
Randy Granger (Mayan/Apache) – Ancient Grace
Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree) – Shoot For The Moon
Ryan Little Eagle (Taino/Lakota) – My Song, My Stories

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Cree Confederation (Cree) – Piciciwin – Cree Round Dance Songs
Lil Mike & FunnyBone (Pawnee, Choctaw) - Rain Dance The Album
Primeaux & Mike (Sioux/Navajo) – Road To Peace
Spirit of Thunderheart (Schaghticoke & Metis) - Unity
Tony Duncan & Darrin Yazzie
(Apache/Mandan/Arikara/Hidatsa/Dine’) – Singing Lights
Young Spirit (Plains Cree) - Nitehe Ohchi-“From The Heart” 

Best Gospel / Inpsirational / native american church RecordingDear Lord Jesus- Melissa Pettignano (Apache)
Heart and Soul - Conrad Benally (Shoshone Bannock)
Into The Storm - Primeaux & Skyhorse (Lakota/Ponca/Navajo Dine)
Northern Lights 3 - Devin Whirlwind Soldier (Rosebud Sioux)
Spirit of the Swirling One: Songs of the Native American Church - Louie Gonnie (Dine’)
Meditations For Two - I Golana (Echota Cherokee of Alabama)

best historical/Linguistic RecordingMackenzie’s Raid - 7 Trees (Lipan Apache)
Justice In Time - Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau/Lake Superior Chippewa)
Putting The Moccasins Back On - Joseph Flying Bye (Lakota)
Songs of Our Old People - Kenneth Cozad & Friends (Kiowa & Comanche)
500 Years - Rhonda Head (Cree)
Unity - Jim Boyd (Confederated tribes of Colville Reservation)


BEST INSTRUMENTAL/NEW AGE RECORDING
Appear To Be - Vince Redhouse (Navajo)
Red Beaten Path – Steven Rushingwind (Cahuilla)
Sky Before A Storm - Gareth (Mi’kmaq/Cree)
The Navajo Piano - Connor Chee (Navajo)
The River - ETHEL & Robert Mirabal  (Taos Pueblo)
Wildflowers - Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

BEST MALE VOCALIST
CC Murdock (Timpanogos/Shashone Piaute) - Resistance
Fabian Fontenelle (Zuni/Omaha) – Songs of Our Ancestors/Songs of Zuni
O. Jay Moz (Navajo) – Affectional Moment
Randy Granger (Mayan/Apache) – Desert Dreaming
Roman Orona (Apache) – Circling Spirits Contemporary Apache Songs
Spencer Battiest (Seminole) – Stupid In Love

BEST POP RECORDING
Dare To Dream - Gareth (Mi’kmaq/Cree)
Do You Mind – The GroovaLottos (Cherokee, Choctaw and Wampanoag)
Freedom - Rockapelli (Chumash/Huichol)
Hallucinations - Nikkole (Meherrin Nation)
MIGHTY - Jace Martin (Mohawk) 
Stupid In Love - Spencer Battiest (Seminole)

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
Born To Sing: Pow Wow Songs Recorded live at ASU - Young Bear (Various)
Kihtawasoh Wapakwani/Beautiful Flower - Cree Confederation (Cree)
Live @ Apache Gold - Yellow Spotted Horse (Ponca)
Live From The Big Sky – Show Time (Various /Three Affiliated Tribes)
Now and Forever Love Songs - Big River Cree (Cree)
True North Strong & Cree Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live at Enoch - Northern Cree (Cree)
BEST RAP/HIP HOP/R&B  RECORDING
Beam Me Up - Blue Flamez (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Oregon)
Broken Bridges - Red Haze (Jicarilla Apache)
Defover 30 - Quese Imc (Pawnee/Seminole)
NDN (Warrior DNA Album) - Chase Manhattan (Mvskoke, Anishnabe, Lakota)
Rain Dance The Album – Lil Mike & FunnyBone (Pawnee, Choctaw)
The Addiction - Night Shield (Rosebud Sioux)
RECORD OF THE YEAR
Bridge Creek Road - Jim Boyd (Confederated tribes of Colville Reservation)
Kikawiynaw - Fawn Wood (Cree)
Love Medicine - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Mahli  - Injunuity (Choctaw/Chickasaw)
Songs of Our Old People - Kenneth Cozad & Friends (Kiowa & Comanche)
The Navajo Piano - Connor Chee (Navajo)
BEST ROCK RECORDING
Elevolution - Hour Eleven (Choctaw/Cherokee/Taino/Zacateco)
Evolution - Phoenix Rises (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwa)
Old Dog Cryin - Corey Medina (Navajo Dine’)
Taste The Time - Scatter Their Own (Oglala Lakota)
Hard Road Out of Hell - Geronimo Paulette (Chipewyan)
Spirit Cry - Spirit Cry (Choctaw/Wyandotte of Oklahoma)
SINGLE OF THE YEAR 
Bad One - Dylan Jenet (Montaukette)
Come And Get Your Love - B. of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux)
Fire Inside - Sten Joddi (Muskoke Creek Nation of OK)
Goodnight Moon - Clan-Destine (Lakota/Dine)
In Your Eyes - Howard Lyons (Mohawk)
Toward The Rising Sun - Tabitha Fair (Chickasaw)
BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Family Keeping Our Traditions Alive - Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache/Navajo)
Generations – Windwalker and the MCW (Linape/Mik Maq/Cherokee)
Our Dance - Alaska Native Heritage Center Dancers (Various)
Putting The Moccasins Back On - Joseph Flying Bye (Lakota) 
Sisters In Spirit - Women of Heart (Passamaquoddy/Cherokee)
Songs of Our Ancestors/Songs of Zuni - Fabian Fontenelle (Zuni/Omah
BEST MUSIC VIDEO 
#DearNativeYouth - Mic Jordan (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewas)
Hellraisers On Harleys - Jim Boyd (Confederated tribes of Colville Reservation)
One Day - Indian City (Ojibway)
Rez Life - Blue Flamez featuring BLL (Warm Springs/Klamath/Crow/Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians)
We Didn’t Ask Why – Shelley MorningSong
Why? – Supaman and Acosia Red Elk
 
BEST WAILA RECORDING
In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle - Family Pride (Tohono O’odham Nation)
O’odham Tradition Waila Band - Mumsigo Himdag (Tohono O’odham Nation
Steel Rollin - Nativille (Tohono O’odham Nation)
Waila In Our Eyes - Mumsigo Tribe (Tohono O’odham Nation) 
NATIVE HEART 
Charles Button - White Buffalo
John Oglesby – Spirit Path
Lex Nichols – Into The Canyon
Michael Longrider  - In Through The Mist
Terry Frazier – Above The Mist 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 
Joseph FireCrow
HALL OF FAME
Taboo
Photo Gallery
http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/nama-16
 Native American Music Awards Home Native Village Home Page