THE 2011 NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS
OCTOBER 7, 2011
AT THE SENECA NIAGARA HOTEL & CASINO
IN NIAGARA FALLS, NY

Listen and vote now!  http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/

Artist of the Year

Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau) – Bigfoot
Evan Lee Cummins (Crow) – Passionate Love
Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui)– Passion Fire & Grace
Gvwi (Cherokee) – Valley of Thunder
Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet) – Native Anthropology, Choice & Promise in the 21st Century
JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux) – Prairie Meditation
Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee) – An Epic Ride
Joy Harjo (Muskoke) – Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears
Shadowyze – What Would Crazy Horse Say
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Red Grass
Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora) – Mulligan
Vince Redhouse (Navajo)– Hozhooji’ – The Beauty and Blessing Within Us (Navajo)
Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree) – My Jesus I Love Thee

Best Compilation

All My Best – Gilbert Tyner (Comanche)
Eternal Journey – Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Chippewa)
Hear Our Prayer – Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett)
Honoring Traditions Pow Wow (Intertribal) –Various Artists
Live As One – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya)
My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier – Harvey Arden w/Rev Goat Carson w/New Orleans Light
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man
Oshtali: Music For String Quartet – Ethel (Chickasaw)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
The Color of Hope - Various Artists
The Red Road: Peyote Way – Various (Intertribal)
Volume 2 – Two Rivers (Tohono O’odham)

Best Blues Recording

Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Blues Joose Vol 1 – Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
Indian Rock ‘n Roll - Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia)
Recipe for the Blues - Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Rez-Bomb – Cornbred (Onondaga)
Table Top Three - Table Top Three (Onondaga)
The Old Road – Hudson Dean (Grand Ronde)
Thin Line – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui, Seminole, Choctaw, Cherokee, Muskogee)

Best Country Recording

Earth Voice – Eagle Wolf (Cherokee)
Got You Covered – Leanne Goose & SnowBlind (Inuit & Dene)
Native Anthropology, Choice & Promise in the 21st Century - Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Native Heart – C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Rez-Bomb –Cornbred (Onondaga)
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway (Navajo)
Shattered Glass - Mike Gouchie (Lheidli T’enneh)
Soul Back Jack – Desiree Dorion (Cree)
The Old Road – Hudson Dean (Grand Ronde)

Debut Artist

AD4 (Navajo) – My Turn
Antonio Woody (Navajo Dine) – Old Style Native American Peyote Songs
Bear Fox (Mohawk) – Rich Girl
Becky Thomas (Cherokee) - Sacred Ground
C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute) - Native Heart
Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) – The Storm
Don Amero (Metis) – The Long Way Home
Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)– Wind Horse
Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett) - Hear Our Prayer
Eagle Wolf (Cherokee) - Earth Voice
Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Ojibwe) – Reservation Reflections
Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen) – It’s About Time
Joel Johnson (Tuscarora) - Blues Joose Vol1
Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux) – These Times
Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux) – Wiohinhanble The Dream
Kyra Climbingbear (Eastern Band Cherokee) – Branches
Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua/Peru) - Indians Colour
Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa) – One Love Round Dance Songs
Paul Willeto ( Dineh) – The Mourn Day After
Raphael Deas (Apache) - Cybergirl
Rhonda Head (Cree) - Kayas
Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree) – Voice of the Trees
Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis) - Pseudo
Signal 99 (Navajo) – The Gospel
Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine) – Navajo Songs for Children
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Starlight In The Storm
Thomas B. Maracle (Mohawk) – Spirit Land Band
Uno (Cherokee) - A Strange Revolt
Vince Fontaine (Ojibway) – Songs For Turtle Island
Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee) - Unconditional

Gospel/Inspirational Recording

Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
God is With You - Echoes of Faith (Lumbee)
Hear Our Prayer - Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett)
Hometown Hero - Dark Water Rising (Lumbie/Cohorie)
Hymns - Golana (Cherokee)
Keep The Faith - Echoes of Faith (Lumbee)
Likanii Tse Bii Holo – Larry Kaibetoney ( Navajo)
My Jesus I Love Thee - Yvonne St. Germaine (Metis)
My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier – Harvey Arden w/Rev Goat Carson & New Orleans Light
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century - Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden &
Mathew King (Noble Red Man)
Out of Many We Are One - Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others (Northern Cheyenne)
Passionate Love - Evan Lee Cummins (Crow)
Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv - Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee)
Sacred Ground - Becky Thomas
The Wind and The Fire – Chris Ferree (Cherokee)
Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz – Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Wind Horse - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
Wiohinhanble The Dream - Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)

Debut Duo or Group
Aura Surey (Cherokee) – Many Roads Home
Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee) – Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv
Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek) – Recipe for the Blues
October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles) - Don’t Turn Back
Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota) – Plenty Wolf SIngers
Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nez Perce/Navajo) – A Great Gift

Best Folk Recording

Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Hometown Hero - Dark Water Rising (Lumbie/Cohorie)
Live As One – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya)
Mulligan - Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)
My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier - Harvey Arden w/ Rev Goat Carson & New Orleans Light (Anishinabe, Dakota, Lakota)
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century - Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man - Lakota)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Reservation Reflections - Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Ojibwe) –
Rez-Bomb - Cornbred
Rich Girl - Bear Fox (Mohawk)
The Long Way Home - Don Amero (Metis)
Under A Different Day (Cree) – Peter Sackaney
Wiohinhanble The Dream - Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)
You (Understood) – Samantha Crain (Choctaw)

Best Female Artist

Becky Thomas (Cherokee) – Sacred Ground
Dawn Avery (Mohawk) – Our Fire
Deborah New Moon Rising (Abenaki) – Just For Kids
Desiree Dorion (Cree) – Soul Back Jack
Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett) – Hear Our Prayer
Jiinikwe (Ojibwe) – Hummingbird
Kelly Montijo Fink (Apache) – The Color of Hope
Kyra Climbingbear (Eastern Band Cherokee) – Branches
Lady Xplicit (Navajo) – Cali Girl
Leanne Goose & SnowBlind (Inuit & Dene) - Got You Covered
Ollie & Stirling of Graywolf Blues Band – Thin Line
Rhonda Head (Cree) - Kayas
Samantha Crain (Choctaw) – You (Understood)
Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) – Full Circle
Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine) – Navajo Songs for Children
Wendy Jo Bradshaw (Nez Perce/Navajo) – A Great Gift
Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree) – My Jesus I Love Thee

Best Flutist

Anthony Wakeman (Pottowatomi/Oglala Lakota) – Handprints of Our People
Cody Blackbird (Cherokee) – The Journey
Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Chippewa) - Eternal Journey
Golana (Cherokee) - Hymns
Gvwi (Cherokee) – Valley of Thunder
Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen) – It’s About Time
Brad Clonch (Choctaw) – Live At The McSwain Theatre
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalapuya) – Message From the Sun
Jason Chamakese (Cree) – Native American Flute Songs Volume 2
Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee) – An Epic Ride
Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others (Northern Cheyenne) – Out of Many We Are One
Joy Harjo (Muskoke) – Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears
Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux) – Wiohinhanble The Dream
Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan) – Pura Vida – This is Pure Life
Randy McGinnis (Cherokee) – The Water Place
Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree) – Voice of the Trees
Steven Rushingwind (Cahuilla) – Ancient Elements
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Red Grass
Vince Redhouse (Navajo) – Hozhooji’ – The Beauty and Blessing Within Us
Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee) – Solo Flight

Best Rock
Alaska Jazz - Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit)
Bigfoot - Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau)
Damanate The State - Sex Tois (Navajo)
Don’t Turn Back - October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles)
Hummingbird - Jiiniikwe
Live At The McSwain Theatre - Injunuity (Chickasaw/Choctaw)
Many Roads Home - Aura Surey (Cherokee)
Mulligan - Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century – Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Native Heart - C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
Rez-Bomb – Cornbred (Onondaga)
Rise - My Deadly Dearest (Navajo)
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway (Navajo)
The Red Album - Original Xit aka Ox Boyz (Taos, Santa Domingo, Laguna Pueblo)
The Wind and The Fire – Chris Ferree (Cherokee)
Thin Line - Graywolf Blues Band
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Wyoming (For Dummies) - Gary Small & The Coyote Brothers (Northern Cheyenne)

Best Spoken Word

Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Just For Kids – Deborah New Moon Rising (Abenaki)
Moccasins and Microphones: Modern Native Storytelling through Performance Poetry - Santa Fe Indian School Spoken Word Team (Intertribal)
My Life Is My Sun Dance, by Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier with arrangements by Rev. Goat Carson and the New Orleans Light (Anishnabe, Dakota, Lakota)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man - Lakota)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz – Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya)

Best Duo or Group

Bear Creek (Ojibwe) – XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San manuel
Cree Confederation (Cree) - Pakosiyimitan
Estun-Bah (Apache/Navajo/Hidatsa) – From Where The Sun Rises
Graywolf Blues Band – Thin Line
Injunuity (Chickasaw/Choctaw) – Live At The McSwain Theatre
Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia) – Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Midnite Express (Sioux, Ojibwe, Menominee) – Chasing The Sun
My Deadly Dearest (Navajo) - Rise
Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux) – Scars and Bars
Northern Cree (Cree) - Temptations
Original Xit aka Ox Boyz (Taos, Santa Domingo, Laguna Pueblo) – The Red Album
Oshkii Giizhik Singers (Anishnaabe) - It’s A New Day For Love
Pipestone (Ojibwe) – As The Rez Turns
Porcupine Singers (Lakota) - -Alowanpi: Songs of Honoring, Lakota Classics Past & Present
Porcupine Singers (Navajo) - Keshjee, Navajo Shoegame Songs
Rezhogs (Yakama) - Lowlife
Sayani (Cherokee) – Breakaway
Sex Tois (Navajo) – Damanate The State
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway (Navajo)
Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham) – How Sweet The Sound
Smokeytown – Live At Bay Mills (Menominee)
Tha Tribe (Menominee) – Woodland Groove Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live in Keshena
The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee) – Tribal Thunder
Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya) - Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz
Wind Spirit Drum (Lenape, Mic Mac, Cherokee) – Ancient Winds

Best Hip-Hop/Rap
A Strange Revolt - Uno (Cherokee)
Cali Girl- Lady Xplicit (Navajo)
CyberGirl - Raphael Deas (Apache) - Cybergirl
Lowlife - Rezhogs (Yakama)
My Turn - AD4 (Navajo)
Passionate Love - Evan Lee Cummins (Crow)
Rise With Me - Makardi (Navajo)
Scars and Bars - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
The Rapture - Buggin Malone (Oneida)
The Storm - Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
What Would Crazy Horse Say - Shadowyze

Alowanpi: Songs of Honoring, Lakota Classicss Past & Present - Porcupine Singers (Lakota)
Just For Kids - Deborah New Moon Rising (Abenaki)
My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier - Harvey Arden w/ Rev Goat Carson & New Orleans Light (Anishinabe, Dakota, Lakota)
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century -Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man)
Plenty Wolf Singers - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv - Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa – Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz – Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya)
What Would Crazy Horse Say - Shadowyze

Best Instrumental recording

Corn & Boots – Northern Cree Fiddle (Cree)
Enough is Enough – Larry Malu
Enroute To Ratoche Fiddle – Eric Ashdown (Metis)
Where the Sun Rises-Estun-Bah (Apache)
Flute Meditations – David Searching Owl (Abnaki)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
Oshtali: Music For String Quartet – Ethel (Chickasaw)
Passion Fire & Grace - Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui) & Will Clipman
Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa – Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
Rez-Bomb – Cornbred (Onondaga)
Songs For Turtle Island - Vince Fontaine (Ojibway)
Spider Brings Fire - Nashville String Machine (Chickasaw)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)

Best Latin American Indigenous Recording

Indians Colour - Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua/Peru)
Pura Vida: This is Pure Life - Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan)
Sanchito - Luis Capcha & Naomi Torres
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)

Native American Church Recording

Old Style Native American Peyote Songs - Antonio Woody (Navajo Dine)
Greatest Hits – Meewasin Oma (Cree)
Love Songs of the Native American Church - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
Pomo Prayer Song– Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya)

Best Male Artist

Aaron White – Handprints of Our People
AD4 (Navajo) – My Turn
Anthony Wakeman – Handprints of Our People
Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit) – Alaska Jazz
Buggin Malone (Oneida) – The Rapture
C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute) - Native Heart
Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa) - Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa
Chris Ferree (Cherokee) - The Wind and The Fire
Cody Blackbird (Cherokee) – The Journey
Dearly & Denny (Menominee/Lakota/Leech Lake) – Love Hurts Dude
Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway) – Stoned For Days
Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) – The Storm
Don Amero (Metis) – The Long Way Home
Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)– Wind Horse
Eagle Wolf (Cherokee) - Earth Voice
Gary Small (Northern Cheyenne) – Wyoming (For Dummies)
Gilbert Tyner (Comanche) - All My Best
Golana (Cherokee) - Hymns
Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen) – It’s About Time
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya) - Live As One
Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan) – Great Spirit
Joel Johnson - Blues Joose Vol1
Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux) – Wiohinhanble The Dream
Kevin Yazzie (Navajo) – Love
Larry Kaibetoney ( Navajo) - Likanii Tse Bii Holo
Makardi (Navajo) – Rise With Me
Mike Gouchie (Lheidli T’enneh) – Shattered Glass
Nashville String Machine (Chickasaw) – Spider Brings Fire
Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa) – One Love Round Dance Songs
Peter Sackaney (Cree)- Under A Different Day
Randall Paskemin (Plains Cree) – Goodnight, Sweet Dreams, I Love You
Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan) – Pura Vida – This is Pure Life
Randy Wood (Cree)-The Gift of Life
Raphael Deas (Apache) - Cybergirl
Robe Williams (Sihasapa) - Sshame
Shane Yellowbird (Cree) - It’s About Time
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Starlight In The Storm
Uno (Cherokee) - A Strange Revolt
Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee) - Unconditional
Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee) – Solo Flight

Best New Age Recording

A Great Gift - Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nimiipuu/Dine’)
Ancient Elements - Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Flute Meditations – David Searching Owl (Abnaki)
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Hymns - Golana (Cherokee)
It’s About Time - Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen)
Journey To Soul Blessings - Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Message From the Sun - Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalapuya)
My Life Is My Sun Dance, by Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier with arrangements by Rev. Goat Carson and the New
Orleans Light (Anishnabe, Dakota, Lakota)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man - Lakota)
Prairie Meditation - JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Solo Flight - Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee)
Valley of Thunder - Gvwi (Cherokee)
White Cloud Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac) w/ Randy Armstrong & Volker Nahrmann with Randy Armstrong and Volker Nahrmann
Wind Horse - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
Wiohinhanble The Dream - Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)
Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee) – Solo Flight

Best Powwow REcording

Alowanpi: Songs of Honoring, Lakota Classicss Past & Present - Porcupine Singers (Lakota)
As The Rez Turns - Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac)
Pakosiyimitan - Cree Confederation (Cree)
Plenty Wolf SIngers - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Plenty Wolf Singers – Wolf Tracks (Oglala Lakota)Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Temptations - Northern Cree (Cree) -
Wolf Tracks - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Woodland Groove Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live in Keshena - Tha Tribe (Menominee)
XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San Manuel - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)

Best Pop

A Great Gift - Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nimiipuu/Dine’)
Alaska Jazz - Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit)
Bigfoot - Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau)
Cali Girl - Lady Xplicit (Navajo)
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Great Spirit - Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan)
Hear Our Prayer - Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett)
Lowlife - Rezhogs (Yakama)
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century -Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Pseudo - Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis)
Scars and Bars - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
Table Top Three – Table Top Three (Onondaga)
The Storm - Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
The Wind and The Fire – Chris Ferree (Cherokee)
These Times - Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux)

Best Waila Recording

…And the Music Plays On – Cisco (Tohono O’odham)
A Little Beat of Something For Everyone – Native Pride (Tohono O’odham)
Corn & Boots – Northern Cree Fiddle (Cree)
Desert Spirit – Desert Spirit (Tohono O’odham)
Enroute To Ratoche Fiddle – Eric Ashdown (Metis)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
N.P.W.B. II In Loving Memory of Russel J. Ramon – Native Pride (Tohono O’odham)
PD – Live – Papago Warrior (Tohono O’odham)
Pure Nativez – Pure Nativez (Tohono O’odham)
Timeless – Native Thunder (Tohono O’odham)
Up Rising – Group Familia (Tohono O’odham)
Volume 2 – Two Rivers (Gila River/ Tohono O’odham)
Xii – Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)


Native Heart
Andre Easter – Scars & Bars
Ann Licater – Doorway To A Dream
Bernhard Wolfsheart Weilguni – Call of the Canyons
Dail Dragonfly Martin – Coyote Moon
Harvey Arden - Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man): Lakota Wisdom
Keepers
Harvey Arden - My Life Is My Sun Dance
Jonny Lipford – Breeze @ 72 Degrees
Lenny Stevens – Many Roads Home
Marco Capelli Frucht – Chiapaneca
Marco Capelli Frucht - Frybread
Michael Longrider – Full Circle
Michael Mucklow – Ancient Elements
Mik Ness – Social Distortion
Oliver Tuthill - Questions For Crazy Horse
Oliver Tuthill – “What Would Crazy Horse Say”
Peter Phippen – Summerland
Randy Armstrong & Volker Nahrmann - White Cloud Black Thunder
Scott Tweedie – Colorado Rain
Sun Shadows – Sun Shadows
Sybille Hummingbird - Good Medicine
Terry Frazier - My Spirit Voice
Terry Frazier - Reflections

Best Traditional Recording

Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac)
Earth Voice - Eagle Wolf (Cherokee)
Faith, Hope, Charity, Compassion - Nantaanii Nez Yeis The Eteittys (Navajo)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
It’s A New Day For Love - Oshkii Giizhik Singers (Anishnaabe)
It’s About Time - Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen)
Keshjee, Navajo Shoegame Songs – Porcupine Singers (Navajo)
Love Songs of the Native American Church - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
Message From the Sun - Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalapuya)
My Life Is My Sun Dance, by Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier with arrangements by Rev. Goat Carson and the New
Orleans Light (Anishnabe, Dakota, Lakota)
Navajo Songs for Children - Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Lakota)
Old Style Native American Peyote Songs - Antonio Woody (Navajo Dine)
Prairie Meditation - JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Solo Flight - Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee)
The Gift of Love - Randy Wood (Cree)
The Journey - Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)
The Water Place - Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)
Valley of Thunder - Gvwi (Cherokee)
Wiohinhanble The Dream (Rosebud Sioux) – Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)
Wolf Tracks - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Shane Yellowbird (Cree) – Shane Yellowbird
Banner of Corpses - Signal 99 (Navajo)
Can’t Change The World – Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis)
"Chickasha Alhiha' - Chickasaw Multimedia" and Injunuity
Dem Big Girls – Mwalim
Grandfather - Wind Spirit Drum, Karla La Rive, Chris Crosby
Hey Lopa - Wind Spirit Drum, Karla La Rive, Chris Crosby
Indian Rock ‘n Roll - Marc Brown
Journey To Soul Blessings - Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Joyful Victory – Tom Bee
Live As One – Jan Michael Looking Wolf & Various Artists
Live At The Winsted Green – Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) -

 
LONG FORM
Changes - Mesa Grande Live – Blake Nelson and The Native Blues Band (Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians) -
The Call Of The Canyon – Wolfsheart
Stoned For Days - Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway)
The Road Forward - Red Diva Projects (Tuscarora/Dene/ Metis)
Unugaanga – Pamyua (Inuit)
XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San Manuel - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)

 


Best World Recording

Ancient Elements – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac)
Enough is Enough – Larry Malu
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Indians Colour - Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua/Peru)
Journey To Soul Blessings - Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Kayas - Rhonda Head (Cree)
Many Roads Home - Aura Surey (Cherokee)
Message From the Sun - Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalapuya)
Native Heart - C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
Passion Fire & Grace - Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui) & Will Clipman
Plenty Wolf Singers - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Prairie Meditation - JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux)
Pura Vida – This is Pure Life - Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan)
Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears - Joy Harjo (Muskoke)
The Journey - Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Valley of Thunder - Gvwi (Cherokee)
Wind Horse - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
Wiohinhanble The Dream (Rosebud Sioux) – Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)

Song/Single of the Year

“A Great Gift” - Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nimiipuu/Dine’)
“A Million Miles For You” - Northern Cree (Cree)
“Across Town” – Rezhogs (Yakama)
“All My Relations” - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
“Any Love?” – Robe Williams (Sihasapa)
“As The Rez Turns” - Pipestone (Ojibwe)
“Bigfoot” – Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau)
“Breakaway” – Sayani (Cherokee)
“Calvin Jumping Bill’s Memorial Song” – Porcupine Singers (Lakota)
“Can’t Be Human” - Uno (Cherokee)
“ Champion” - Kyra Climbingbear (Eastern Band Cherokee)
"Contest Song” - Tha Tribe (Menominee)
“Crash n Burn” – Peter Sackaney (Cree)
“Crow” - Nashville String Machine (Chickasaw)
“Cybergirl “ – Raphael Deas (Apache)
“Drum Song” - Cree Confederation (Cree)
“Gichi Jiimaan” – Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Ojibwe)
“Great Spirit” – Jimmy Lee Young
“Hear Our Prayer” - – Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukket)
“Heavy” - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
“Hold On” – Buggin Malone (Oneida)
“Hold On” - Evan Lee Cummins (Crow)
“Holy Moments” - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
“Hometown Hero” - Dark Water Rising (Lumbie/Cohorie)
“Hot Mama Listen Up Big "G” – Sherry Marquelle (Apache/Aztec)
“I Can Help You With That” – Shane Yellowbird (Cree)
“I’m So Excited” - Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit)
“ICU” – Robe Williams (Sihasapa)
“Indian Rock ‘n ‘ Roll” – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
“It’s Too Late” - Dearly & Denny (Menominee/Lakota/Leech Lake)
“Live As One” – Jan Michael Looking Wolf
“Made In Heaven” - Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee)
“Make It Right” – Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
“Man On The Edge” - October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles)
“Mato Paha” - Jiiniikwe
“Meet With Me” – Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux)
“Missing You” - Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen)
“More” – Kelly Montijo Fink (Apache)
“Morning Star Round Dance” – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
“Native Rhythm” - Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee)
“Our Fire” - Dawn Avery (Mohawk)
“Our Grandparents Song” - Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine)
“Out of Many We Are One” - Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others (Northern Cheyenne)
“Over Water” – Gvwi (Cherokee)
“Passion Fire & Grace” - Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui) & Will Clipman
“Proud Daddy” - Randall Paskemin (Plains Cree)
“Prove To You” - Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa)
“Pseudo” - Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis)
“Put Your Hand In The Hand” – Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)
“Recipe For The Blues” - Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek)
“Rich Girl” – Bear Fox
“Right Where I Wanna Be” - Don Amero (Metis)
“Rise With Me” - Makardi (Navajo)
“Rush For Roll Call” - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)
“Sacred Fire” - Wendy Jo Bradshaw & James Bilagody (Nez Perce/Navajo)
“Sacred Ground” – Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)
“Sky Dancer” - Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee)
“Snaggle Tooth Jackalope” - Gary Small & The Coyote Brothers (Northern Cheyenne)
“Soul Back Jack” - Desiree Dorion (Cree)
“Spirit Dance”– Aaron White & Anthony Wakeman (Navajo/Pottawatomi/Oglala)
“Spirit of Mother Earth” - Estun-Bah (Apache)
“Spirit Riders” - Gvwi (Cherokee)
“Shame” - Robe Williams (Sihasapa)
“Sundance” - Aura Surey (Cherokee)
“The Abyss” – Mwalim (Mashpee Wampanoag)
“The Borrowed Harmonica” – TerryLee Whetstone (Cherokee)
“The Gift of Life” - Randy Wood (Cree)
“The Road Forward” – Red Diva Projects (Tuscarora/Dene/ Metis)
“The Storm” - Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
“They Await With Open Arms” – Lorena Windfeather Navarez (Navajo)
“Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz” – Thoz Womenz (Ani yu wi ya)
“Thunderbird Song” - Vince Fontaine (Ojibway)
“Tribal Thunder” – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
“Trouble” Tha Native (San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians)
“Turquoise Pony” - – Original Xit aka Ox Boyz
“Unbroken Spirit” - Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
“Unconquered” - Injunuity (Chickasaw/Choctaw)
“Vnokeckvt” Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv - Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee)
“Waiting For You” - Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua/Peru)
“Wash My Hands”– Hudson Dean (Grand Ronde)
“We Make Songs From Your Tears” - Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)
“What Would Crazy Horse Say” – Shadowyze (Muscogee Creek, Cherokee)
“White Cloud Black Thunder” – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala/Inupiaq/Micmac) w/Randy Armstrong & Volker Nahrmann
“Wild Herb” - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
“Wolves of Ice and Snow” – Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
“Woodpecker” – Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)
“Yates” – Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)

record of the Year

A Strange Revolt - Uno (Cherokee)
Alaska Jazz - Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit)
Alowananpi-Songs of Honoring, Lakota Classics Past & Present-Porcupine Singers (Lakota)
An Epic Ride - Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee)
Ancient Elements – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Ancient Winds – Wind Spirit Drum (Lenape, Mic Mac)
As The Rez Turns - Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Blues Joose Vol1 - Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
Don’t Turn Back - October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles)
Earth Voice- Eagle Wolf (Cherokee)
Faith, Hope, Charity, Compassion - Nantaanii Nez Yeis The Eteittys (Navajo)
Flute Meditations – David Searching Owl (Abnaki)
From Where the Sun Rises-Estun-Bah (Apache)
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Gary Small & The Coyote Brothers (Northern Cheyenne) – Wyoming (For Dummies)
Goodnight, Sweet Dreams, I Love You - Randall Paskemin (Plains Cree)
Great Spirit - Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan)
Handprints of Our People – Aaron White & Anthony Wakeman (Navajo/Pottawatomi/Oglala)
Hear Our Prayer - – Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
Hozhooji’ The Beauty and Blessing Within Us – Vince Redhouse (Navajo)
Hymns - Golana (Cherokee)
Indian Rock ‘n Roll - Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia)
It’s About Time - Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen)
It’s About Time - Shane Yellowbird (Cree)
Just Blowing Smoke - Owl & Dave (Abenaki)
Keshjee, Navajo Shoegame Songs – Porcupine Singers (Navajo)
Likanii Tse Bii Holo – Larry Kaibetoney ( Navajo)
Love Hurts Dude - Dearly & Denny (Menominee/Lakota/Leech Lake)
Love: Songs of the Native American Church - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
Many Roads Home - Aura Surey (Cherokee)
Mulligan - Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)
My Life Is My Sun Dance, by Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier with arrangements by Rev. Goat Carson and the New Orleans Light
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century - Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Native Heart - C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
Navajo Songs for Children - Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King Noble Red Man
Old Style Native American Peyote Songs - Antonio Woody (Navajo Dine)
One Love Round Dance Songs - Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa)
Oshtali: Music For String Quartet – Ethel (Chickasaw)
Our Fire - Dawn Avery (Mohawk)
Pakosiyimitan - Cree Confederation (Cree)
Passion Fire & Grace - Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui) & Will Clipman
Passionate Love - Evan Lee Cummins (Crow)
Plenty Wolf Singers– Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Plenty Wolf Singers– Wolf Tracks (Oglala Lakota)
Prairie Meditation - JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux)
Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv - Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee)
Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears - Joy Harjo (Muskoke)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)
Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa – Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
Rise - My Deadly Dearest (Navajo)
Sacred Ground -Becky Thomas (Cherokee)
Santa Fe Indian School Spoken Word Team (Intertribal) – Moccasins and Microphones: Modern Native Storytelling through Performance Poetry
Scars and Bars - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway (Navajo)
Shattered Glass - Mike Gouchie (Lheidli T’enneh)
Solo Flight - Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee)
Songs For Turtle Island - Vince Fontaine (Ojibway)
Spider Brings Fire - Nashville String Machine (Chickasaw)
Stoned For Days- Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway)
Temptations - Northern Cree (Cree)
The Gift of Life - Randy Wood (Cree)
The Journey - Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)
The Old Road – Hudson Dean (Grand Ronde)
The Rapture - Buggin Malone (Oneida)
The Red Album - Original Xit aka Ox Boyz (Taos, Santa Domingo, Laguna Pueblo)
The Water Place - Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Unconditional - Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee)
Under A Different Day– Peter Sackaney (Cree)
Voice of the Trees - Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree)
Wind Horse - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
Wiohinhanble The Dream - Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer
Woodland Groove Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live in Keshena - Tha Tribe (Menominee)
XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San Manuel - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)

Best Producer

A Michael Martinez, Mac Suazo, Lee Herrera, Tom Bee – The Red Album
Alan Bise - Oshtali: Music For String Quartet
Andre “Thunderbolt” Collins & Leighton “Blue Sky” Delgado - – Hear Our Prayer
Andreas Gobor – Thin Line
Brad Clonch (Choctaw) - Chickasha Alhiha'
C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute) /Perry Murdock - Native Heart
Darryl Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora), Robert Parker (Seneca) - Mulligan
David Searching Owl – Full Circle
Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway)/ James Kinistino– Stoned For Days
Donald Blackfox & Kelly Montijo Fink – The Color of Hope
Eric Ray – Valley of Thunder
Evan Lee Cummins (Crow) – Passionate Love
Frank Smith – Faith, Hope, Charity, Compassion
Frank Waln - Scars and Bars
George Ingmire - My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier
George Morgan-– The Water Place
Golana (Cherokee) & David Chamberlin - Hymns
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalapuya) & odell Borg– Message From the Sun
Jeff Carpenter – Live At The McSwain Theatre
Jeff Foreman - Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man): Lakota Wisdom
Keepers

Jiiniikwe - Hummingbird
Jimmy Lee Young & Ryan Hafer – Great Spirit
JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux) – Prairie Meditation
Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee) – An Epic Ride
John Teller -– Chasing The Sun
Jorie & Christie West - Breakaway
Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux) - Wiohinhanble The Dream
Kelly Parker – Sacred Ground
Ken Quiet Hawk & Deborah New Moon Rising - Just For Kids
Kevin Churko & Bob Funk – Shattered Glass
Laralyn RiverWind - Tribal Thunder
Larry Mitchell – Full Circle
Leanne Goose & SnowBlind (Inuit & Dene) - Got You Covered
Madin Farley – The Old Road
Marc Brown (Huslia) – Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Marcus Allen – What Would Crazy Horse Say
Michael Mucklow– Ancient Elements
Michael S. Serio - – The Journey
Nathaniel WInishut - Lowlife
Paul Willeto – The Mourn Day After
Phil Aaberg, Jack Gladstone, David Griffith with Michael Atherton – Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century
Robe Williams (Sihasapa) - “ICU”
Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis) - Pseudo
Stephen Butler – Handprints of Our People
Steve Hawkins and October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles) - Don’t Turn Back
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Starlight In The Storm
TerryLee Whetstone - Ahwatukee
The Wind and The Fire – Chris Ferree (Cherokee), Jeff Lynn Reid and Brad Hord
Timothy Minthorn - Kayas
Timothy P. McLaughlin – Moccasins and Microphones: Modern Native Storytelling through Performance Poetry
Two Point Productions – It’s About Time
Uno/ Matt Bryant II (Cherokee) - A Strange Revolt
Vince Fontaine (Ojibway) – Songs For Turtle Island
Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee) – Solo Flight
Zach Battiest – The Storm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Songwriter of the year

A Michael Martinez, Mac Suazo, Lee Herrera – The Red Album
Aaron White & Anthony Wakeman (Navajo/Pottawatomi/Oglala) - Handprints of Our People
Archie & Melinda Cavanaugh (Tlingit) – Alaska Jazz
Beta Villa (Tohono O’odham) – How Sweet The Sound
Buggin Malone – The Rapture
C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)/Perry Murdock - Native Heart
Charly Lowry – Hometown Hero
Cheevers Toppah - Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa
Chris Ferree (Cherokee) - The Wind and The Fire
Cody Blackbird (Cherokee) – The Journey
Dallas Waskahat – Pakosiyimitan
David Searching Owl & Janet Quiet Dove – Just Blowing Smoke
Dawn Avery & Janet Rogers (Mohawk) - Our Fire
Desiree Dorion (Cree) – Soul Back Jack
Don Amero (Metis) – The Long Way Home
Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)– Wind Horse
Dylan Jenet Collins & Leighton “Blue Sky” Delgado – Hear Our Prayer
Eric Ray – Valley of Thunder
Evan Lee Cummins (Crow) – Passionate Love
Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Ojibwe) – Reservation Reflections
Frank Waln & Andre Easter – Scars & Bars
Freeland Jishie – Woodland Groove Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live in Keshena
Gabe Gaudet (Ojibwe) – XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San manuel
Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui)– Passion Fire & Grace
Gary Small (Northern Cheyenne) – Wyoming (For Dummies)
Graywolf Blues Band – Thin Line
Jack Gladstone – Native Anthropology Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century
Jamie Brace (Lac Courte Oreilles) – Don’t Turn Back
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya) - Live As One
Jerod Impichchaachaaha Tate (Chickasaw) – Spider Brings Fire
Jimmy Lee Young – Great Spirit
Joy Harjo (Muskoke) – Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears
JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux) – Prairie Meditation
Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee) – An Epic Ride
Jorie West - Breakaway
Joseph & Laralyn RiverWind - Tribal Thunder
Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux) – These Times
Kevin Yazzie (Navajo) – Love Songs of the Native American Church
Kyra Climbingbear (Eastern Cherokee) – Kyra Climibingbear
Lee Plenty Wolf (Oglala Lakota) – Wolf Tracks
Leroy Whitstone - Temptations
Makardi (Navajo) – Rise With Me
Marc Brown - Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee) – Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv
Marcus Denny -– Love Hurts Dude
Mike Hammar (Muscogee Creek) – Recipe for the Blues
Mike Sullivan Sr (Ojibwe) – As The Rez Turns
Morris Tarbell, John Buck, Jerome Lazore - Rez-Bomb
Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa) – One Love Round Dance Songs
Paul Willeto – The Mourn Day After
Peter Sackaney (Cree) - Under A Different Day
Randall Paskemin (Plains Cree) – Goodnight, Sweet Dreams, I Love You
Randy Wood (Cree) – The Gift of Life
Robert Hollis – Bigfoot
Ron Warren -– Many Roads Home
Rona Yellow Robe & Bruce Witham Robe (Chippewa Cree) – Voice of the Trees
Shelley Morningsong/Donna Sivoli/Burse – Full Circle
Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis) - Pseudo
Shane Yellowbird (Cree) - It’s About Time
Steve Rushingwind & Michael Mucklow (Cahuilla) - Ancient Elements
Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine) – Navajo Songs for Children
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Starlight In The Storm
TerryLee Whetstone – Red Grass
Theresa Bear Fox (Mohawk) – Rich Girl
Thomas B. Maracle (Mohawk) – Spirit Land Band
Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora) - Mulligan
Tony Duncan-From Where the Sun Rises
Uno (Cherokee) - A Strange Revolt
Vince Fontaine (Ojibway) – Songs For Turtle Island
Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee) - Unconditional
Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nez Perce/Navajo) – A Great Gift
Wiohinhanble The Dream (Rosebud Sioux) - Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer
Wolfs Robe (Shawnee/Cherokee) – Solo Flight
Zach Battiest , Spencer Battiest – The Storm

 

Previous years nominees and winners:  NAMMYS Home

Native Village Home Page