NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

2010 Winners List

"Through the Nammys, American Indian musicians are beginning to enter the mainstream music industry without compromising their long submerged but amazingly resilient culture."  Wall Street Journal 

“We’re Still Here. We’ve Survived All This.”
R. Carlos Nakai

“It was absolutely amazing”
Robert Mirabal

“This is truly heart medicine”
John Trudell


 

The 12th Annual Native American Music Awards were held on November 12, 2010 at the Seneca Entertainment Center in the Seneca Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.

Along with the awards presentations, those who performed were:
 

Aztlan Underground Buddy Big Mountain Dark Water Rising Yvonne St Germaine Digging Roots
Gabriel Ayala Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band Oshkii Giizhik SingersPapago Warrior, Victoria Blackie Skylar Wolf
Trevor Jones & Young Gunz Joseph FireCrow, Twice As Good, Traditional drums Traditional dancers

The Native American Music Awards, Inc. is the country’s leading Native American music association. It is composed of industry professionals, musicians, programmers, producers, engineers and others who promote and preserve Native American music across the U.S. and the world.

Listen to the music by nominees and winners: www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/

WINNERS: 2010 NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

 ARTIST OF THE YEAR

JJ Kent – The Other Side of JJ Kent
Joanne Shenandoah – Enchanted Garden
Johnny Whitehorse – Riders of the Healing Band

Joseph FireCrow – Face The Music


Michael Bucher – Believe
Shane Yellowbird – It’s About Time

BEST BLUES JAZZ RECORDING

Get Up & Get Out – Bluedog
Guitar & Vocals - Larry Burnett w/Don Chapman


If That’s All Right With You - Twice As Good


Indian Casino - Blackhawk Blues Band
Let Me Be – The Graywolf Blues Band
Shades of Gray - Cecil Gray & The Flying Eagle Blues Band

 BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

Colours of My Life – Stephanie Harpe, Jason Burnstick, W.T. Goodspirt, Don Amoro, Tewanee Jospeh
Moon of the Drum – Terry Lee Whetstone
Rise Up - Various
The Best of Drumgroups.com NAC Compilation Vol 1 – Various
The Night Before; The Best of David Searching Owl - David Searching Owl

Walking With the Spirits - Randy McGinnis

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

Hitchin’ A Ride - Nokie Edwards

 It’s About Time - Shane Yellowbird

Moving On - John McLeod
The Other Side of JJ Kent - JJ Kent
SOS - Quatisi
Wanted Man – Victoria Blackie

DEBUT ARTIST

Chris Ferree - Unbound
Cody Sunbear Blackbird – Raven Speaks
Joseph Strider – Meanings Within Meanings, Within Meanings
Marc Brown – Long Time Coming
Samantha Crain – Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain

Victoria Blackie - Wanted Man

DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

Dark Water Rising – Dark Water Rising

Indigie Femme – Indian Souvenir
Kicking Woman Singers - The 4th Coming
Nake Nula Waun – Always Ready
Sayani – Sacred Fire
Segweh – Segweh

"It was standing room only at the Native American Music Awards."
New York Daily News
 

"Awesome", "Incredible", "Amazing!"  
Indian Country Today 

"The awards ceremony is a celebration and springboard to still wider exposure."
Boston Globe

 BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Deborah New Moon Rising – Stories From The Social Fire
Kelly Montijo Fink – Songs of War & Victory
Quatisi - SOS

Shanise – Okeymow Maskiki Vol III

Tinesha Begaye – Horses Are Our Journey

Yvonne St. Germaine – Turning My Day Around

BEST FOLK RECORDING

Amor Deveras – Yolanda Martinez

Believe - Michael Bucher
Hiding Behind The Sun - Peter Sackaney
Indian Souvenir - Indigie Femme
Scrapbook – Bobby Bullet st Germaine (Strawberry Island)
Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain - Samantha Crain

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

John Bear – Pure Passion
John Two-Hawks – Wind Songs
Johnny Whitehorse – Riders of the Healing Road
Jonny Lipford – Turn The Page
Joseph FireCrow – Face The Music
R. Carlos Nakai – Dancing Into Silence

  BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

Doo Lado Shi diyin da - Larry Kaibetoney
Hoop of Life - RainSong: Terry & Darlene Wildman
Out of the Rainshadow - Rainshadow

Sacred Fire - Sayani

Songs of War & Victory - Kelly Montijo Fink
Turning My Day Around - Yvonne St. Germaine

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

Allen Mose Jr. & Orion Jay Mose – Holistic Blessings
Aztlan Underground – Aztlan Underground

Bluedog – Get Up & Get Out

Digging Roots - We Are
Fawn Wood & Dallas Washkahat – ‘Til The End
Injunuity – Fight For Survival

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

A Tribute To Walter Flett - Me’tis Fiddler Quartet
Fight For Survival - Injunity

Hitchin’ A Ride - Nokie Edwards

Red River Jig – Arvel Bird
Remembrance – Gabriel Ayala
Rollin’ Like Thunder – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris

BEST MALE ARTIST

Anthony Betoney – That’s An Old Song

Jay Begaye – Horses Are Our Journey

Glen Ahhaitty – No More Lies
Kevin Yazzie – Hope
Lone Bear – NDN Moon
Mike Sullivan Sr– Love, Lies & Lullabies

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

A Time for Healing – Cecile Moosomin

Dakota/Lakota Traditional Church Songs – Sacred Harmonies

Hope - Kevin Yazzie
Okeymow Maskiki Vol III - Shanise
Reconnected – Brian Stoner & Verdell Primeaux
Unity - Alex Turtle & Johnny Monroe

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

Jim Boyd – Voices From The Lakes

Sheila Applegate w/music by Joanne Shenandoah – Enchanted Garden

Joseph FireCrow – Face The Music
R. Carlos Nakai – Dancing Into Silence
Johnny Whitehorse - Riders of the Healing Road
Ron Warren, Dawn Avery, Ash Dargan – Red Moon

To me this is just a sign of the times, a sign of the acceptance of Native music out in the world like never before. And this is just the beginning.” 
 Robbie Robertson
NAMMY'S

Over 1,500 Nominations

Over 300 Recording Artists Awarded Since 1998

"There is no better indication of the remarkable variety of today's Native American music than a glance at the award categories for the Native  American Music Awards."   
Billboard Magazine

 BEST POP RECORDING

A Sunny Day - SpiritWing
Lifestyle Muzik - Bigg B
Nightwatch - Sentinel
SOS - Quatisi
The Liberation Sessions - Mwalim

  We Are – Digging Roots

 BEST ROCK RECORDING

Aztlan Underground - Aztlan Underground
Breakin’ Free – Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band
Need Your Love - Robe Williams

 

Segweh – Segweh

The Great Unknown - Eagle & Hawk
We Are – Digging Roots

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

Boys Will Be Boyz – The Boyz

Live In Alexis – Blackstone
Many Tribes, One Nation - Warscout
One Voice, One Nation - Thunder Mountain Singers
The 4th Coming - Kicking Woman Singers
The Elk Dreamers - Elk Soldier

BEST PRODUCER

A Michael Martinez, Lee Herrera, Mac Suazo, Tom Bee – neXt eXit

Frank Waln – Always Ready

George Parker – Late Night Sessions
Gloria Larocque – Colours of My Life
Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Donald Blackfox, Shawn Justice – Breakin’ Free
Robert Doyle– Dancing Into Silence

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

BrainStorm - Plex
I Love California - Short Dawg Tha Native
It Comes Natural - Lady Xplicit
Sex, Drunks & Hip Hop - Night Shield

Tribal Tribulations - Chase Monchamp/Chase Manhattan
 
Voice The Vision - Native Era Presents Arielle Tiensvold n Mista Futuristic

RECORD OF THE YEAR

Believe – Michael Bucher

Breakin’ Free - Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

Dancing Into Silence - R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
 Face The Music - Joseph FireCrow
It’s About Time – Shane Yellowbird

True Blue - Northern Cree

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“Cherokee Smoke” – Nokie Edwards

“Grandfather” - Windwalker

“Lizard Blues” - Joseph FireCrow
“We Are Sinixt” – Jim Boyd
“What If We Could” – Eagle & Hawk
“What The World Needs” – Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

 BEST SPOKEN WORD  RECORDING

Aztlan Underground – Aztlan Underground
Firewater – Janet Rogers
Moon of the Drum – TerryLee Whetstone
Nightwatch - Sentinel
Red Earth – Lowery Begaye

Stories From The Social Fire – The Story Tellers

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

Cultural Legacy - Wakinyan Oyate
Holistic Blessings - Allen Mose Jr. & Orion Jay
Kee-Tsa-Gya - Zotigh Singers

Rebuilding The Fire – Bo Taylor


That’s An Old Song - Anthony Betoney
Utopia - Todi Neesh Zhee Singers

"It's time to start taking Native American music seriously."  
 USA Today

“I am here again because I was very moved last year.”
 John Densmore, The Doors

"The Nammys validate the native world view and artistry that would otherwise go unnoticed. "
Aztlan Underground
 

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR


Brad Clonch – Fight For Survival

Douglas Blue Feather– Rollin Like Thunder
Michael Bucher – Believe
Nokie Edwards – Hitchin’ A Ride
Samantha Crain – Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain
Vince Fontaine, Chris Burke-Gaffney – The Great Unknown

BEST VIDEO

Barefeet On The Blacktop – Shane Yellowbird
Breakin’ Free/Addiction– The Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band
By The Water - Donna Kay

Sacred Warrior – Tom Bee

Shock Town - Jim Boyd
Spring To Come – Digging Roots

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

 A Sunny Day - SpiritWing
Aztlan Underground - Aztlan Underground
BrainStorm - Plex
Red Moon - Ron Warren, Dawn Avery, Ash Dargan

Remembrance - Gabriel Ayala

The Liberation Sessions - Mwalim

AA BEST WAILA RECORDING (NEW CATEGORY)

Gortie & the TO Boyz – A Tribute To Augustine Lopez Sr
Native Creed - Cumbiafied Nativez
Native Thunder - Get’n Down
Papago Warrior – Papago Warriors 5
The Cisco Band - T.C.O.B.
Tohono O’odham Braves - 25 Years of Waila Music

NATIVE HEART

(Non-Native Artist)

Big City Indians - Tribal Vision

Denise Johanson – Cave Spirits
Jeff Ball Band – Ghost Town
Peter Phippen –Woodnotes Wyld
Scott Tweedie – Long Island Sound
Wind & Fire – Mark Holland/N. Scott Robinson

The Lifetime Achievement Award

Bobby Bullet St. Germaine.

page backgrounds: heathersanimations.com
Messages from the PeopleNative Village Home Page