NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

October 4, 2008
Niagara Falls, NY

The Native American Music Awards, Inc. is the country’s leading Native American music association. It is composed of industry professionals, musicians, programmers, producers, engineers and other professionals who promote and preserve Native American music across the U.S. and the world.
Listen to music: http://www.votenative.com/

Designates 2008 NAMA Winner

A. ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 Carroll Medicine Crow
Delbert Blackhorse
Jim Boyd
Johnny Whitehorse
Stevie Salas
Terry Lee Whetstone

B. BEST BLUES JAZZ RECORDING
Deep Downtown - Jimmy Wolf
Goin' For It - Terry Tsotigh
Graywolf Blues Band - Graywolf Blues Band
Hold The Rain - Pura Fe'
Levi Platero - Levi Platero & The Plateros
Sir Harrison & The Blues Kings - Sir Harrison & The Blues Kings

C. BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
“Calling All Dancers – Northern Cree & Friends
Heart of the Bitterroot – Various
Navajo Christmas – Todi Neesh Zhee Singers
Old Style: Round Dance Songs – Various
The Best of The Best - Terry Lee
The Native Hip Hop Hour Volume One – Various

D. DEBUT ARTIST
 
Blu - Rez Life
Cheryl Bear - The Good Road
Chucki Begay - Songs From My Heart
Ghosthorse - KSA
Gilbert Begay Sr - Traditional Navajo Songs
Slavior - Slavior

E. DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

 
191 N - 5 Bucks Gas
Injunuity - Unconquered
Moon Lodge Singers - Cultual Legacy
Pimadiziwin Singers - Save The Last Round Dance For Me
The Breeze Band - The Breeze Band
The Crow Girls - Sleep Is The Ocean

F. BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Fara Palmer - Phoenix
Nicole - Deep Dreams
Pura Fe' - Hold The Rain
Radmilla Cody - Precious Friends
Star Nayea - Silenced My Tongue
Tracy Bone - No Lies

G. BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
 
1 Follow Your Dreams – Edmund Bull
2 Mysterys - QuaTiSi
3 No Lies – Tracy Bone
4 Still No Good – The Red Corn Band
5 Crystal Shawanda - Crystal Shawanda


H. BEST FOLK RECORDING
Blue Moon - Terri Riviera Piatta & Lancy Goodman
Nikawiy Askiy - Sandy Scofield
Red Lodge - Danielle Egnew
Where The Green Grass Grows - The Crow Girls
Wind of the North - Violet Naytowhow
Wolfgirl - Arlette

I. FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

Jan Michael Looking Wolf - Unity
JJ Kent - I Am Red
Moontee Sinquah - Freedom
Tim Yett - Creating Sacred Space
Tommy Wildcat - Red Fire People
Xavier Quijas Yxayotl - The Color of Morning

J. BEST GOSPEL OR INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING Heartbeat of the Creator - Kelly Montijo Fink
I've Come Too Far To Look Back - Thelma Emerson
Journeys Through The Mist - The Blessed Blend
Precious Memories - Cherokee National Youth Choir
Rise Up & Dance - RainSong: Terry & Darlene Wildman
Singing Heavenly & Free - Joe Tohonnie Jr

K. DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR Blackfire - (Silence) Is A Weapon
Brule' & AIRO - Live At Mt Rushmore
Eagle & Hawk - Red Road Stories
Native Roots - Celebrate
Primeaux & Mike w/Xavier Quijas Yxayotl, S Butler & S Frailey - The Color of Morning
The Red Corn Band - Still No Good

L. BEST HISTORICAL RECORD
Chief Seattle Speaks 1854 - Red Hawk
Journeys Through The Mist - The Blessed Blend
Oklahoma Style - Walter Ahhaitty & Friends
Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett - Omeigwessi Ensemble
Precious Memories - Cherokee National Youth Choir
NG

M. BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING Dream Scape - Spirit Maiden - Dream Scape
Mirror Lake - Golana
Sacred Land - Johnsy G The Whisper
Spirit Progression - Larry Redhouse
Unconquered - Injunuity
York Boats & Legends - Ryan D'Aoust

N. BEST MALE ARTIST
Clinton Denny - Prayers For My Father
Edmund Bull - Follow Your Dreams
Exitwound: The Native Axeman - After The Storm
J.C. Campbell - Lazy James
Johnny Mike - My Spirit Soars
Ken Quiet Hawk - The Story Tellers

O. BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
A Vision of Spiritual Blessing - Merlinda Woody
First Light - Cheevers Toppah & Kevin Yazzie
Humble Prayers - Denise Becenti
Mourning Praise Unto Our Creator - Meewasin Oma
New Beginning - Janelle Turtle
The Four Directions - Delbert Blackhorse

P. BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
A Crown of Stars - Blue Feather, Dunlap & Henke 
Deep Dreams - Nicole 
Homeland Security – Carroll Medicine Crow
Kokyo - Kevin Village Stone/Kiwamura
Points of Origin - Anthony Wakeman & Mr. Soon
Voyagers - R Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar-David, Will Clipman

Q. BEST POP RECORDING
Eye of The Tiger - Tiger Tiger
In The Blood - Robert Mirabal
Love Birds - Archie Cavanaugh
Phoenix - Fara Palmer
The Outsiders - Rezhogs
Tribal Trance - Socie Saltwater

R. BEST ROCK RECORDING

(Silence) Is A Weapon - Blackfire
Blues To Bluegrass - Jim Boyd
Learning To Fly - Medicine Dream
The Sun & The Earth - Stevie Salas
Train Train - Blackfoot
Wanted Alive - XIT

S. BEST POW WOW RECORDING
5 Bucks Gas - 191 N.
Blue Scout - Tha Tribe
Hear The Beat - Blackfoot Confederacy
Honoring Women Veterans - Zotigh Singers
Oklahoma Style - Walter Ahhaitty & Friends
The Elk Way - Elk Soldie

T. BEST PRODUCER
Adrian Brown, Tim Sampson, Jonathon Joss – Still No Good
Douglas Blue Feather - A Crown of Stars
Ed Stasium – (Silence) Is A Weapon
JC Campbell, Tracy Bone, DJ St Germain - Lazy James
Kelly Parker - Follow Your Dreams
R Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar David, Robert Doyle - Voyagers

U. BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
Blest With Skills - Blest One
I Am Universal - Buggin Malone
Loved & Hated - Nightshield
Native American Hustle - Dago Braves
Paranormal: The War Within - Maniac The Siouxpernatural
Rez Life - Blu

V. RECORD OF THE YEAR
(Silence) Is A Weapon – Blackfire
Calling All Dancers – Northern Cree & Friends
Express Yourself - Thee Express
Live At Mt. Rushmore - Brule' & AIRO
Mirror Lake – Golana
Train Train – Blackfoo

W. SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Colors Together – RainSong Terry & Darlene Wildman
Broken Dreams – Nightshield
Going To Gathering – The Blessed Blend
Hey Cuzzin’! – Cheryl Bear
Sleep is the Ocean - The Crow Girls
Way of The Warrior – Medicine Dream

X. BEST LINGUISTIC RECORDING
Artificial Red - Randy Kemp
Chief Seattle Speaks 1854 - Red Hawk
Distant Drums - Red Feather Woman
Tales From The Lodge - Debra Morningstar
The Story Tellers - Ken Quiet Hawk

Y. BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Brand New Day - Tanya Brown
My Father's Fire Dance Songs - Mary Smith
Po' li - Clark Tenakhongva
Rezmerized - Ryon Polequptena
Traditional Navajo Shoe Songs - Gilbert Begaye Sr
Waiting With The Cellular - Navajo Nation Swingers

Z. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Smith, Cheevers Toppah, Nitanis “Kit” Landry - Harmony Nights
Derek Mortland, Michael Joseph – Sketches In Time
Lee & Stephen Tiger - Eye of the Tiger
Michael Jeans – Leather & Feathers
Star Nayea – Silenced My Tongue
Vince Fontaine, Lawrence Mullhall – Red Road Stories

AA. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO Brave New World - Robert Mirabal
Dirty Water - Michael Bucher
Drinking Song - Rezhogs
The Enlightened Time - Jana
Times We've Had -NDN
Vision Quest - AIRO

BB. BEST LONG FORM
Eye of the Tiger – Tiger, Tiger
Live At Mt. Rushmore: Concert for
Reconciliation of the Cultures – Brule’ & AIRO
Live In Concert - Michael Searching Bear
Our Land Our Life –Joanne Shenandoah
The 8th Fire – Andy Pickard, Cindy Pickard, Tom Bee
Train Train – Blackfoot
VIDEO/

CC. BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Celebrate - Native Roots
Dream Scape - Spirit Maiden - Dreamscape
Going Home - The Gathering
Journeys Through The Mist - The Blessed Blend
Sketches In Time - Sotiw / Michael Joseph Derek Mortland
Sounds of Beauty - Estun-Bah

DD. NATIVE HEART
Stasium – (Silence) Is A Weapon
Jeff Ball – Shape of Light
Jonny Lipford – Transitions: Out of the Flames and Into The Wind
Peter Kater – Sacred Earth: Wind of the North
Richard Stepp – The Sacred Journey
William Hoshal – A Rumor of the Sun

page background: http://www.firstpeople.us/

Messages from the PeopleNative Village Home Page