2003 Native American Music Award Nominations and Winners

(Denotes Winners)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Arigon Starr 
Derek Miller 
Johnny Curtis 
Robert Mirabal 
Felipe Rose
BEST BLUES/JAZZ RECORDING
Black Wolf's Blues - Wade Fernandez 
Caught You White Handed - The Ken Rhyne Band 
Indian Boy, Indian Girl - Cecil Gray & Red Dawn Blues Band 
Music Is The Medicine - Derek Miller 
Sacred Land - Raven Hernandez
BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
20 Aboriginal Greatest Hits - Various 
Native Warriors - Various 
Peace & Power - Joanne Shenandoah 
Rain & Fire - Various 
The Music of Jim Pepper - The Remembrance Band w/WDR Orchestra
DEBUT ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Evan Lee 
Irene Bedard & Deni 
Joseph M. Marshall III 
Marlena Begaye 
Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot
BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Bonnie Jo Hunt 
Jana 
Nicole 
Socie Saltwater 
Yolanda Martinez
BEST FOLK/COUNTRY RECORDING
A Time Like Now - Tonemah 
Cherokee Hills - Perry Joe Gabbard 
Seven - Jim Beer & The River 
 
Socie - Socie Saltwater 
Voice Upon The Wind - Pima Express
FLUTIST OF THE YEAR
Douglas Blue Feather 
Joseph Fire Crow 
Kevin Locke 
Tommy Wildcat 
Xavier Quijas Yxayotl
GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN RECORDING
Building One Fire - Cherokee National Youth Choir 
Faith In The House - Vince Redhouse 
Glory - Triple Cross 
Spiritual Bouquet - Bonnie Jo Hunt 
White Cross - Qua Ti Si
DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Alex & Melissa Maldonado 
Black Lodge Singers 
Burning Sky 
Northern Cree 
Pamyua
BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING
Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose Jr. 
Best of the Best: Tribute to the Native American Church - Various 
Chief John Ross Song - Cherokee Rose & Silena 
Stranger In My Own Land - Eddie Three Eagles 
Talking Leaves - Storm Seymour
BEST INDEPENDENT RECORDING
Baby Blue - Carlos Reynosa 
Coup Stick Warrior - Acoustic Warriors 
Gabriel Ayala - Gabriel Ayala 
Sacred Nation - Michael Jacobs 
Soul A Fire - Stan Summers
BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Animal Totems - Arvel Bird 
Jig Fest - Jig Fest 
Moon of the First Snow - Golana' 
Night Tree - Nicole 
Spirits In The Wind - Burning Sky

BEST MALE ARTIST
Chester Night 
Jack Gladstone 
Joseph Fire Crow 
 
Litefoot 
Wade Fernandez
BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Awakening - Great Mystery 
Fourth World - R. Carlos Nakai 
Heal - John Two Hawks 
Maso - Alex & Melissa Maldonado 
Midnight Strong Heart - Kevin Locke
BEST POP/ROCK RECORDING
Caught In The Act - Pamyua 
Found A Love - Jana 
Live -Jim Boyd 
Mother Earth - Eagle & Hawk 
Sacred Stage - James Bilagody & The Cremains

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
All or Nothing - Wildhorse 
Anishinaabe Meenigoziwin - Whitefish Bay Singers 
Drum For Life - Southern Cree 
Flying Free - Black Eagle 
Winter Storm - The Tribe
BEST PRODUCER
Anthony Wakeman - Voice Upon The Wind 
Brandon Friesen & Derek Miller - Standing Strong 
Keith Secola - Socie 
Miki Free - The Sun Chaser 
Paul LaRoche - Night Tree
BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
All Native Project - Native Project 
The Greatest Natives From The North - WarParty 
The Messenger - Litefoot 
True II Life: Tribal Live   
World of Illusions - Shadowyze
RECORD OF THE YEAR
All Native Project - Native Project 
Building One Fire - Cherokee National Youth Choir 
Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose 
Caught In The Act - Pamyua 
Night Tree - Nicole
SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Ghost of the White Horse Plains - Ernest Monias (20 Aboriginal Greatest Hits) 
Music Is The Medicine - Derek Miller 
Native Land - Pamela Dove 
Them Old Guitars - Jim Boyd 
We're Still Here - Felipe Rose
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Arigon Starr 
Jim Beer 
Joseph Firecrow 
Tonemah 
Wade Fernandez
BEST SHORT OR LONG FORM VIDEO
I Ain't Perfect - Lorrie Church 
Indians Indians -Robert Mirabal 
Spirit Horses - Annie Humphrey 
Without Reservation - XIT 
Without Your Love - Forever
BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose Jr. 
Black Hills Race/Turtle - David Little Elk 
Pte Hincala San Cannunpa - David Little Elk 
The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom - Joseph M. Marshall III 
Red, White & Blue - Eddie Three Eagles

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Bearing Witness - Lara Lee Perkins & Ken Green 
Dahwitaal - Pauline M Begay 
Kahomani Songs - Moose Mountain Nakota Singers 
More of that Song and Dance - Navajo Nation Swingers 
In Honor of the Elders - Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot
BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Aztec Dances - Xavier Quijias Yxayotl 
Back To Kohala - Kohala 
Melodies of the Cane Flute - Estun-Bah 
Nvda Sunalei - Syani 
Zia Soul - Red Earth

           Messages from the People1           Native Village Home Page