15th Annual Native American Music Awards
NOVEMBER 14, 2014
SENECA NIAGARA HOTEL & CASINO,  NIAGARA FALLS, NY

Awards Show streamed live: www.fnx.org and televised on FNX-TV Thanksgiving Day

The Nominees and Winners

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Jan Looking Wolf Reibach (Conf. Tribes of Grande Ronde
Kalapuya) - Tamanawas
Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida) Nature Dance
Mato Nanji (Lakota/Dakota) – Vanishing Americans
R. Carlos Nakai (Navajo/Ute) – Awakening The Fire
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota/Apache) – The Long Journey Home
Wade Fernandez (Menominee) – Breathe & Flow

BEST BLUES RECORDING

A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor – Jimmy Wolf (Mohawk)
Back To Clearlake Oaks – Twice As Good
Blues Joose Vol 2 - Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
Lakota John and Kin - Lakota John and Kin (Lumbee/Oglala)
Red Kroz Bluez Band - Red Kroz Bluez Band (Munsee)
Vanishing Americans – Indigenous

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

CTR Country Mix – Various Artists
Dawn's Early Light - Various Artists
Don't Let Me Forget - Kelly Montijo Fink
Earth Bound Angel – Various Artists
Putumayo Presents Native America – Various Artists
The Hopson Live Session - Various Artists
BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

3 of a Kind - John McLeod (Cree)
Bring It On – Donny Parenteau (Metis)
Senorita Dreams – Wayne Garner (Cherokee/Apache)
Tribute - Victoria Blackie (Navajo)
Tyra Preston – Tyra Preston (Navajo)
Woman Of Red – Tracy Bone (Ojibway)
BEST DEBUT ARTIST

David Rose – Wind Dance Under The Moon
Gabrielle Knife (Lakota Sioux) – Ohiya Ku WInyan
Gareth – The Journey
Leah Shenandoah (Oneida) - Spektra
Nitanis “Kit” Largo (Various) – Serenity
Robert Mullinax (Cherokee) – Dream of a Sacred Song
BEST DEBUT GROUP

A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga/Ojibway) – A Tribe Called Red
Fabulous Ripcords (Oneida) - Voo Doo Girl
Iskwew Singers (Metis/Cree/Saulteaux) – Kamawinan: Songs of Our People
Lightning Creek (Nez Perce) – Long Time Coming
Sihasin (Navajo) – Never Surrender
Women of Heart (Various) - Winds of Change
BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Donna Kay (Metis) – Uncover Me
Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole) – Day After Day
Rhonda Head (Cree) - Nikumoon
Rita Coolidge (Cherokee) – A Rita Coolidge Christmas
Tracy Bone (Ojibway) - Woman Of Red
Victoria Blackie (Navajo) - Tribute
BEST FOLK RECORDING

Adageyudi – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Songs to Keep the Earth Alive - Good Shield Aguilar
Heart of the Buffalo– Richard Stepp and Rick McKee (Keetoowah)
Home Grown - Storm Seymour (Meskwaki)
Keeper of the Dreams - Red Feather Woman (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Kid Face - Samantha Crain (Choctaw)
BEST FLUTE RECORDING

Cal Silverfox Lopez (Apache) – To Touch The Sky
Douglas Blue Feather – Dawn of a New Light
Jan Looking Wolf Reibach (Conf. Tribes of Grande Ronde – Kalapuya) - Tamanawas
Jonathon Maracle Ohwihsha (Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte) – The Clearing
Rona Yellowrobe (Chippewa Cree) - The Gathering
Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan) – Native Son
BEST GOSPEL-INSPIRATIONAL

Don’t Let Me Forget – Kelly Montijo Fink
Grace & Grit: Chapter I – Dark Water Rising (Lumbee)
Love & Kindness - Golana (Cherokee) & Peter Kater
Nikumoon - Rhonda Head (Cree)
Season of Joy – Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
Speak To The Sky – Storm Seymour (Meskwaki)
 
GROUP OF THE YEAR

Dark Water Rising (Lumbee) - Grace & Grit: Chapter I
Indigie Femme (Navajo) – Te Hau Waiati
Injunuity (Various) – Fight For Survival
Plenty Wolf Singers(Oglala Lakota) – Medicine Wolf
Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla) – Strong Horse
Sweethearts of Navajoland (Navajo) – From The Heart of Dine Nation
BEST HISTORICAL/LINGUISTIC RECORDING

Chillin’ Rez-Style - Will and Jesse Lee (Lakota)
Heart of the Buffalo – Richard Stepp and Rick McKee (Keetoowah)
Intikana (Arawak/Taino) – Native Eyez
2 Worlds - Nataanii Means (Oglala Lakota, Omaha, Dine')
Mescalero Apache Creation – Fred Kaydahzinne (Apache)
Te Hau Waiati - Indigie Femme (Navajo)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

Awakened By The Noon Day Sun - Mwalin (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Fight For Survival - Injunuity (Choctaw)
Journey To the Sun - Sun Shadows (Choctaw/Navajo)
Strong Horse - Rushingwind & Mucklow
The Long Journey Home - Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota/Apache)
The Clearing - Ohwihsha (Mohawk)

BEST MALE ARTIST

Jimmy Wolf (Mohawk) - A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor
Lawrence Harris (Choctaw) – Romanze – Songs of Tosti
Randy McGinnis (Cherokee) – Smoky Mountain Dreams
TerryLee Whetstone (Cherokee) - One People
Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan) – Native Son
Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee) – Infinite Passion

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

A Good Day, A Better Tomorrow - Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
Apache Peyote Songs - Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache/Navajo)
As It Was In The Beginning - Primeaux & Mike (Sioux/Navajo)
Charity - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
NAC Songs - Aaron Adson (Pawnee/Comanche)
BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

Awakening The Fire - R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman (Navajo/Ute)
Bridge - Rushingwind & Mucklow
Dawn of a New Light - Douglas Blue Feather (Cherokee)
Kamama - SilverWolf/Adelaunegv Waya
Love & Kindness - Golana (Cherokee)
Smoky Mountain Dreams - Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)
BEST POP RECORDING

Colors - Indian City (Ojibway)
Day After Day - Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole)
Feathers Rosary - Joey Stylez (Cree)
Grace & Grit: Chapter I – Dark Water Rising (Lumbee)
Spektra - Leah Shenandoah (Oneida)
Touch - Raphael (Mescalero Apache)
BEST POWWOW RECORDING

Elder’s Vision: Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ Ky1 Yo - Blackfoot Confederacy (Various)
In Harmony Again - Big River Cree
Loyalty to the Drum - Northern Cree (Cree/Various)
Right Now - Bear Creek (Various)
Save Me A Lead - Young Spirit (Various)
Stoic - Tha Tribe (Various)
BEST PRODUCER

Donald Blackfox – Earth Bound Angel
Eddie Webber – Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
Kevin Chief (Algonquin/Oneida) – Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers
Lynn Coulter, John Mc Duffie, Randy Landas, John Thomas - A Rita Coolidge Christmas
Peter Blackwell – Mescalero Apache Creation
Robert Doyle – Awakening The Fire
BEST RAP/HIP-HOP RECORDING

Crunk Nativez - Lil Mike & Funny Bone (Chocktaw, Pawnee)
Native Eyez - Intikana (Arawak/Taino)
One Tribe One Nation – The Council (Sounthern Ute, Jemez Pueblo, Taos Pueblo)
Quese Imc & Cempoalli 20 (Pawnee/Seminole) – Osahwuh
Rainy Days – Tha Native featuring Stuxx
Warriors Arise - Makardi (Navajo)
RECORD OF THE YEAR

A Rita Coolidge Christmas - Rita Coolidge (Cherokee)
A Tribe Called Red – A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga/Ojibway)
Breathe & Flow - Wade Fernandez (Menominee)
Native Son - Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan)
Romanze – Songs of Tosti - Lawrence Harris (Choctaw)
The Gathering – Rona Yellowrobe (Chippewa Cree)
BEST ROCK RECORDING

Fire and Brimstone: A Tribute To Link Wray - Band of Tribes (Shawnee)
Never Going Home – The Gun Runners (Onondaga)
Never Surrender - Sihasin (Navajo)
Surrender - George Leach (Sta’ atl’ imx)
The Journey – Gareth Laffely (Mi'kmaq/Cree)
Two Sons - The Ollivanders (Mohawk, Oneida)
 SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

(Contemporary / Traditional)   “Diamond" - Bear Fox (Mohawk)
“Love Of My Life” – Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
“Runnin’ On Empty” –Shadowyze & Shyanne (Creek, Cherokee, Han Gwich in Athabascan)
“Song of the Wolf” – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui)
"Sublime Gracia" - Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
Witchi Tai-To – Water Spirits” – Shadowyze, Caren Knight Pepper and Jim Pepper
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Brianna Lea Pruett (Cherokee/Choctaw) – Gypsy Bells
Glen Bonham (Choctaw) - Glen Bonham
Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan) – Strong Medicine
Robert Hollis aka Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau) – Crooked Tear
Samantha Crain (Choctaw)– Kid Face
Theresa “Bear” Fox (St. Regis Mohawk) – Diamond
BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

Blessings - Fawn Wood & Dallas Waskahat
Grandfather Speaks – Ken Quiet Hawk (Abenaki)
Lost Angel – Cyrus Emerson (Cherokee)
Man From The Sky - Soyota (Apache)
Mescalero Apache Creation – Fred Kaydahzinne (Apache)
The Little Rocks – Windfeather Navarez Bull (Navajo)
BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs - Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache)
Blessings - Fawn Wood & Dallas Waskahat
From The Heart of Dine’ Nation - Sweethearts of Navajoland (Navajo)
Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers - Mazinikijik Singers (Algonquin/Oneida)
Moonlit Nights - Todi Neesh Zhee Singers (Navajo) - First Night
Spirit of Thunderheart - Rising (Mohawk, Blackfoot, Cree, Cherokee)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Love of My Life – Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
Native Eyez - Intikana (Arawak/Taino)
Prayer Loop Song – Supaman (Apsaalooke)
Song of Survival – Red Eagle
Women Across The River - Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui)
Sisters ft Northern Voice - A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga, Ojibway)

BEST WAILA RECORDING

2 Rivers Band– 2 Rivers Band (Tohono O’odham)
Back To Basics - Cruz (Tohono O’odham)
Embrace The Kaos – Dfaktion Nyne (Tohono O’odham)
In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle - Family Pride (Tohono O’odham)
Pisinemo & Company – Pisinemo & Company (Tohono O’odham)
Tohono O’odham Waila Music, Volume 2 - Valenzuela & Company (Tohono O’odham)
BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

Dance of the Soul - Jessica Martinez Maxey
Kurt Wyaco – Kurt Wyaco (Zuni Pueblo)
Nagwetch - Wabanag
Nature Dance - Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)
North Wind - Flying Down Thunder & Rise Ashen (Algonquin)
To Touch The Sky - Cal Silverfox Lopez (Apache)

NATIVE HEART

Big City Indians – May You Walk
Cornell Kinderknecht and Martin McCall - Dreamtime
Lex Nichols – The Long Road
Peter Phippen – Sacred Spaces
Emiliano Campobello & Kevin Donoho - Rockapelli
Terry Frazier - By The Still Waters
NAMMYs Home Native Village Home Page