5th Annual NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES And winners

designates winner

 Artist of the Year
1. Janice - Marie "Until The Eagle Falls" (Tastebuds)
2. Jim Boyd "Alter Natives" (Thunderwolf)
3. Joanne Shenandoah "Eagle Cries" (Red Feather/Paras)
4. Keith Secola "Kokopelli Blues: (Akina)
5. Mary Youngblood "Beneath The Raven Moon" (Silver Wave)

Best Blues Recording
1. "Kokopelli Blues" Keith Secola (Akina
) 2. "Like A Tornado" Greg Serrato (J-Bird)
3. "Rainy" Blackhawk Blues Band (BH
)4. "Twice As Good” Red Man Blues (Yani)
5. "Wild Indians" Gary Small Band (Medicine Tail)
Best Compilation Recording
 Various Artists 1. "Buffalo Spirit" (Turtle Island)
2. "Enter Tribal" (Canyon)
3. "Voices Across The Canyon" (Canyon)
4. "Red Nation Celebration" (Red Nation)
5. "Tribal Dreams" (Earth Beat!)
 Debut Artist/Group of the Year
1. Blackhawk Blues Band "Rainy" (BH)
2. Cherokee National Children's Choir "Voices of the Creator's Children"(CN)
3. Crystal-Phoneix "Apache" (FL)
4. Martha Redbone "Home of the Brave" (Blackfeet)
5. Micki Free "Gypsy Cowboy" (True Native)
Best Female Artist
1. Cherokee Rose & Silena "Balanced By Tradition" (Sunshine
)2. Karen Therese "Warrior of the Heart" (Red Feather/Paras)
3. Martha Redbone "Home of the Brave" (Blackfeet)
4. Radmilla Cody "Seed of Life" (Canyon)
5. Tanya Brown "Tonto's Fury" (CR)
Best Folk/Country Artist1
 "A Tribute To Hank Williams" Ernest Monias (Sunshine
)2. "Birdstock: Fiddle Tunes For The Birds" Arvel Bird (Singing Wolf)
3. "From Pow Wows To Honky Tonks" The Wolf River Band (WRB)
4. "I Will Bring You Near" Tom Jackson (Tomali)
5. "Reservation" Laughing Woman & Eagle Wings (Sweet Grass)
Flutist of the Year
1. Bryan Akipa "Eagle Dreams" (Makoche')
2. Eddie Three Eagles "Attack On America" (Manitou)
3. Mary Youngblood "Beneath The Raven Moon" (Silver Wave)
4. Tommy Wildcat "Pow-Wow Flutes" (AWSP)
5. Xavier Quijas Yxayotl "Singing Earth" (Canyon)
Gospel/Christian Recording (New Category)
1. "A Wonderful Place" J.B. Dreadfulwater & The Cherokee Choir (CS)
2. "Contagious" Jim Felix (Soar)
3. "Gig In The Sky" Triple Cross (Talkalai)
4. "Mystical Warrior" Verdell Primeaux (Cool Runnings)
5. "Rain Manna Rain" Murphy Platero & Hidden Manna (CPR Music)
6. "Voices of the Creator's Children" Cherokee National Children's Choir (CN)
Duo/Group of the Year1. 
1. Brule' "Star People" (Soar)
2. Black Lodge "It's Been A Long Time Comin'" (Canyon)
3. Native Roots "Rain Us Love" (Soar)4
. Verdell Primeaux & Johnny Mike "Bless The People" (Canyon)5
. Yarina "Inspiration" (Yari)
Best Historical Recording
1. "Children's Songs in the Cherokee Language" Lisa LaRue w/ Anna Huckaby (CN)
2. "Lakota Drum" Earl Bullhead (Soar)
3. "Lakota Sundance Songs" James Ironshell (Cool Runnings)
4. "My Relatives Say" Mary Louise Defender Wilson (Makoche)

5. "Trail of Tears" Felipe Rose (Tomahawk)

Best Independent Recording
1. "Arianna Rain” Steel River (SR)
2. "Arrival" Douglas Blue Feather (Spirit Hawk)
3. "Dakota Skies" David Lohnes, Jr. (Shake Your Feathers
)4. "Freedom" Redhawk (Red Turtle)
5. "The Only Bridge" Sherry Marquelle' (Shmar)
6. "Midnight" Brad Clonch (6DR)
Best Instrumental Recording
1. "Birdstock: Fiddle Tunes For The Birds" Arvel Bird (Singing Wolf)
2. "Inspiration" Yarina (Yari)
3. "Medicine Rapids" Corny Michel (Turtle Island)
4. "Star People" Brule' (Soar)
5. "Under One Sky" Various Artists (Red Feather/Paras) 
Best Male Artist
1. Bryan Akipa "Eagle Dreams" (Makoche')
2. Edmund Bull "End of the Trail" (Turtle Island)
3. Gary Small "Wild Indians" (Medicine Tail)
4. Micki Free, "Gypsy Cowboy" (True Native)
5. Randy Wood "Round Dance The Night Away" (Canyon)
Best New Age Recording
1. "Beneath The Raven Moon" Mary Youngblood (Silver Wave)
2. "Blue Corn, Red Earth" Ronald Roybal (RRM)
3. "Medicine Dog" Coyote Zen (Paw)
4. "Red Medicine Dance" William Two Feather (NASP)
5. "Through Windows And Walls" Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai (SW)
Best Pop/Rock Recording
1. "Brother" Nadjiwan (Heading Nort
h)2. "Bury Me" Qua Ti Si (Shadegea) 
3. "Gypsy Cowboy” Micki Free (True Native)
4. "One Nation Under" Blackfire (Tacoho
)5. "Tribal” Dying Tribe (Tribal Relic)
Best Pow Wow Recording
1. "'N Action" Tha Tribe (Canyon)
2. "Dark Realm" Nakoda Lodge (Sunshine)
3. "Double Platinum" Northern Cree/Youngbird (Canyon)
4. "Traditional" Red Bull (Turtle Island)
5. "Weasel Tail's Dream" Black Lodge Singers (Canyon)
Best Producer
1. David Swenson "My Relatives Say" (Makoche)
2. Don Fleming "One Nation Under" (Tacoho)
3. Forrest "Frosty" Lawson "Trail of Tears" (Tomahawk)
4. John Barnes and Janice-Marie Johnson "Until The Eagle Falls" (Tastebud)
5. T. Wassinger & James Marienthal "The Prophecy Of The Eagle & The Condor" (SW)
Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording
1. "Freedom Is A State Of Mind” Corporate Avenger (Suburban Noize
)2. "From Pieces To A Puzzle" Full Ephekt (Sunshine)
3. "Injunuity" Julian B (Hot Commodity)
4. "TNT" Natay (Soar)
5. "Tribal Boogie" Litefoot (Red Vinyl)
Record of the Year
1. "Alter Natives" Jim Boyd (Thunderwolf)
2. "Eagle Cries" Joanne Shenandoah (Red Feather/Paras)
3. "Star People" Brule' (Soar)
4. "Spirit Walk" Howard Lyons (Soar)
5. "Home of the Brave" Martha Redbone (Blackfeet)
Song/Single of the Year
1. 'Kokopelli Blues' Keith Secola (Akina)
2. 'Stairway To Heaven' Jana (Radikal)
3. 'Midnight In The Desert' Crystal Gayle
4. 'Trail of Tears' Felipe Rose (Tomahawk)
5. 'Until The Eagle Falls II' Janice - Marie (Tastebuds)
Songwriter of the Year
1. Gary Small "Wild Indians" (Medicine Tail
2. Karen Therese "Warrior Of the Heart" (Red Feather/Paras)
3. Jim Boyd "Alter Natives" (Thunderwolf)
4. Paul LaRoche "Star People" (Soar)
5. Howard Lyons "Spirit Walk" (Soar)
Best Short or Long Form Video
1. Janice - Marie "Until The Eagle Falls" (Tastebuds)
2. Lorrie Church "Running Away" (EagleHill)
3. Litefoot "The Messenger" (Red Vinyl)
4. Martha Redbone 'Vineyard' (Blackfeet)
5. Robert Mirabal w/Rare Tribal Mob "Music From A Painted Cave"(SW) 
Best Spoken Word Recording
1. "A Powwow Summer Across North America" Dr. Lita Mathews (GON)
2. "In A Good Way" Kenneth Little Hawk (MSR)
3. "Inchworm" The Pheasant Brothers (Shadega)
4. "My Relatives Say" Mary Louise Defender Wilson (Makoche
)5. "Talk Indian Dammet" David Little Elk (Hehaka7)
Best Traditional Recording
1. "Bless The People" Verdell Primeaux & Johnny Mike (Canyon)
2. "Chants Of Happiness" Delbert Blackhorse (Cool Runnings)
3. "Seed of Life" Radmilla Cody (Canyon)
4. "Tonto's Fury" Tanya Brown (Cool Runnings)
5. "Whispering Winds" Grady Shadow Hawk Jones (Singing Wolf)
Best World Music Recording
1. "Inspiration" Yarina (Yari)
2. "Native Brotherhood" Ruben Romero & Robert Tree Cody (New Earth)
3. "Rain Us Love" Native Roots (Soar)
4. "Singing Earth" Xavier Quijas Yxayotl (Canyon)
5. "The Prophecy Of The Eagle & The Condor" Tito La Rosa (Silver W)
Native Heart
1. Bruce Cockburn, "Eagle Cries" (Red Feather/Paras)
2. Jeff Ball, "Prairie Runner" (Red Feather/Paras)
3. Joey Ramone, "One Nation Under" (Tacoho)
4. Neil Young, "Eagle Cries" (Red Feather/Paras)
5. Scott August "Distant Spirits" (Cedar Mesa)

 Hall of Fame: 


Kitty Wells
 Jim Thorpe Sports Award: 
Kelvin Sampson Living Legend: Floyd Red Crow Westerman 

Messages Home Native Villages Home Page

Native Village Linking Policy
Our research, study and resource collections cover a lot of Internet territory! We do our best to screen all links and select only those we designate "kidsafe" and appropriate. However, Native Village does not control the content found on third-party sites, so we are not always aware when content changes. If you discover a link that contains inappropriate information, please contact us immediately.  In addition, please be aware that each linked site maintains its own independent data collection, policies and procedures. If you visit a Web site linked to from Native Village, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing it with any of your personal information.
For more information about keeping kids safe online, please read about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Native Village © Gina Boltz