Native Village 
Youth and Education News

March 1, 2013

14th Annual Native American Music Awards
Listen and vote for your choices at the NAMMY website
www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com

List of Nominees

 

New York:
The 14th Annual Native American Music Awards will be held on May 10, 2013, at the Seneca Niagara Hotel and Casino in Niagara Falls. The NAMMYs celebrate and honor the outstanding musical achievements of today’s leading indigenous artists north and south of the US and Canadian borders.  They were also created to inspire Native Youth who wish to pursue a professional career in music.

The NAMMYS will feature more than 35 diverse awards categories.

 
Those scheduled to appear include:

Renowned comedian, ventriloquist and puppeteer Buddy Big Mountain
Tony Duncan – the world-champion hoop dancer featured in Nelly Furtado’s music video “Big Hoops”

Indian E
Native entertainers and musicians throughout North America

\And the Nominees Are...

Artist of the Year

Gary Small & the Coyote Bros, Northern Cheyenne – Hostiles & Renegades
Jana Mashonee, Lumbee – Stay With Me Baby
Joanne Shenandoah, Oneida – Lifegivers
Joseph FireCrow, Northern Cheyenne – Night Walk
Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa – Earth Warrior
Tony Redhouse, Navajo – Release

Best Blues Recording

Compilation – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
Dancing In The Rain – Graywolf Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee
Sing It Louder – Cary Morin, Crow
Songs Lived & Life Played – Murray Porter, Mohawk
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning, Tohono O'odham
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk, Cheyenne/Arapaho

Best Compilation Recording

A Tribute To Our Heros – Various Artists
Healing Winds – Various Artists
Native Circle Touch The Earth Festival – Various Artists
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes – Lorena Windfeather Navarez
The Meherrin-Chowanoke Project – Various Artists, Various
Written In Blood – Various Artists

Best Country Song Recording

Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine, Ojibway
Do It Anyway – John McLeod, Cree
Living For the Sunny Days – Jim Boyd, Colville
Forever-C-Weed Band, Metis
Still No Good The John Redcorn Experience – Graywolf
Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee
The Foundation of Who I Am – Duster, Cowessess

Debut Artist of the Year

Emmanuel Black Bear, Lakota – Memories
Lena Recollet, Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami – I Am Woman, Kwe
Ryan Little Eagle Molina, Lakota – Straight From The Heart
Sinuupa, Inuit – Culture Shock
Smoke RedHeadz, Yanktonai Sioux – Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted
Terry Strongheart, Cherokee – Tears

Debut Duo or Group of the Year

Big River Cree, Plains Cree – The Old Way
Dawa, Hopi/Tohono O'odham – A Joyful Defiant Tone
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird, Rosebud Sioux – Hear My Cry
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker, Creek/Cherokee/Cree – The Desire of Nations
Painted Raven, Cherokee/Choctaw – Mirage
Polar Nation, Lenape/Cherokee – Polar Nation

Best Female Artist

Ali Fontaine, Ojibway – Ali Fontaine
Fawn Wood, Cree – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau – Spirit of a Woman or Callie Benett, Navajo – Glorify
Radmilla Cody, Dine' – Shi Keyah – Songs For The People
Terri-Lynn, Haida Nation – New Journeys
Theresa Bearfox, Mohawk – Tsionathonwisen

Best Folk/Americana Recording

D.R.U.M. – Wind Spirit Drum, Mic Mac/Lenapa/Cherokee
Michael Bucher – Michael Bucher, Cherokee
One Shot – Josh Halverson, Mdewakanton Dakota
Reach Within – Howard Lyons, Mohawk
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
The She Wolf – Jimmy Lee Young, Maya

  Best Flute Recording

Bryson Meyers, Chippewa/Cree – White Elk Music Sounds of Heavan & Earth
Douglas Blue Feather, Cherokee – Flute Medicine
Joseph FireCrow, Northern Cheyenne – Night Walk
Ryan Little Eagle Molina, Lakota – Straight From The Heart
Terry Lee Whetstone, Cherokee – Peace 2 Love
Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa – Earth Warrior

Best Gospel/Inspirational Recording

A'BA – Cheryl Bear, Dene/Nadleh Whut'em
Glorify – Callie Benett, Navajo
Rain Holy Spirit Rain – Yvonne St. Germaine, Cree
Simple Things of Life – Stan Summers, Paiute/Miwok
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker, Creek/Cherokee/Cree
On The Silent Night – Sayani, Cherokee

Group of the Year

Big City Indians, Navajo – Tuwa
Bluedog, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate – Just Living The Blues
Graywolf Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee – Dancing In The Rain
Nake Nula Waun, Rosebud Sioux – The Definition
Pipestone, Ojibwe – Tribute To The Old Timers
The Tribem Various – Warriors in the Mist

Historical/Linguistic Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi, Salish
Deers R Us – Deer Clan Singers, Tuscarora
New Journeys – Terri-Lynn, Haida Nation
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke, Lakota/Anishinabe
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
Tali – SilverWolf: AdelaunegvWaya, Cherokee

Best Instrumental Recording

Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke, Lakota/Choctaw
North West Voyage – Metis Fiddler Quartet, Metis
Open Your Heart – Mark ThunderWolf, Lakota/Eastern Band of Cherokee
String Theory – Joseph Strider, Apache
Tribal Fusion – Cal Silverfox, Apache
Wind Dreamer – Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Grand Ronde

Best Male Artist

Cheevers Toppah, Kiowa/Navajo – True Melodies Harmonized Songs From The Heart of Native America
JJ Kent, Oglala Lakota – Owayanka Wastelo
Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Grand Ronde – Wind Dreamer
Jim Boyd, Colville – Living For The Sunny Days
Terry Lee Whetstone, Cherokee – Peace 2 Love
Wayne Silas Jr, Oneida – True Round Dance Songs

Best New Age Recording

Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow, Cahuilla
Earth Songs – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris, Cherokee
Journey – Gvwi, Cherokee
Medicine Crow & The Sandhill Band – Carroll Medicine Crow, Lenape/Cherokee & Aki Red Bird
Release – Tony Redhouse, Navajo
Walking From The Roots – Coyote Jump, Mescalero Apache

Best Pop Recording

DEEP Soul Chants & Hollers – Mwalim DaPhunkeeProfessor, Mashpee Wampanoag
Indian E – CC Murdock, Shoshone/Paiute
Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave – Sean Michael Perry, Salish/Myan
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee, Lumbee
Supernation – Vince Fontaine's Indian City, Ojibway
The Art of Peace – Michael Jacobs, Cherokee

Best Powwow Recording

The Old Way – Big River Cree, Plains Cree
Drum Boy – Mistikwaskihk Napesis – Northern Cree, various
Horse Dance – Mistation Simoowin – Cree Confederation, Cree
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear, Lakota
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone, Ojibwe
Warriors in the Mist – Tha Tribe, Various

Best Producer

Francois Couture – Yahndawa'
Gabriel Yaiva – Written In Blood
John Avila – Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave
Kelly Parker – The Old Way
Peter Blackwell – Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Stefan Galfas – Stay With Me Baby

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording

Alienated – Chase Manhattan, Muscogee Creek/Leech Lake Ojibwe
B of Dakota South Records – B of Dakota South Records, Yankton Sioux
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas, Apache
Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted – Smoke/RedHeadz, Yanktonai Sioux
The Definition – Nake Nula Waun, Rosebud Sioux
Trouble – Tha Native, San Manuel

Record of the Year

Earth Warrior – Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa
Lifegivers – Joanne Shenandoah, Oneida
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody, Dine'
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
Supernation – Vince Fontaine's Indian City, Ojibway
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone, Ojibwe

Best Rock Recording

A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa, Hopi/Tohono O'odham
Find My Way – Saving Damsels, Navajo & Hopi
Just Living The Blues – Bluedog, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate
Forty Years – Original Xit Ox Boyz, Yazzie/Navajo
The Joint Effect – The Joint Effect, Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee
Wrong Side of Salvation – Arcane Belief

Song of the Year

Every Rez! – Johnny Oberly, Eastern Shashone
God Bless The Whole World – Michael Jacobs, Cherokee
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird, Rosebud Sioux
Lac du Flambeau Reservation – Bobby Bullet, Lac du Flambeau
Rez Bluez – Murray Porter, Mohawk
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee, Lumbee

Songwriter of the Year

Ali Fontaine, Ojibway – Ali Fontaine
Cheryl Bear, Nadleh Whut'em – A'BA
John McLeod, Cree – Do It Anyway
Leon Skyhorse, Navajo – Lost Tapes
Peter Sackaney, Constance Lake – Where Love Belongs
Tash Terry & Elena Higgins, Navajo & Maori – Grandmother Earth Grandfather Sky

Best Spoken Word Recording

6 Directions – Janet Rogers, Mohawk
Got Your Back – Janet Rogers and Alex Jacobs, Mohawk
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect, Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami
I Know This Man – The Sampson Bros, Seneca
Long Long Ago – The Story Tellers, Abenaki
Preserving The Heritage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke, Lakota/Anishinabe

Best Traditional Recording

Eastern Wind, Northern Lights – James Stephenson, Plains Cree
Emotions – Randall Paskemin, Cree
It's A Love/Hate Thing – Dearly & Denny, Lakota Sioux/Menominee
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody, Dine'
Tsionathonwisen – Theresa Bearfox, Mohawk
Warfield Moose – Warfield Moose Jr, Lakota

Best Waila Recording

In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo, Tohonor O'odham
Chapter Four – Juanios Boys & Familia, Tohono O'odham
Lession 1 – Mumsigo Tribe, Tohono O'odham
Musicians In Harmony – Gertie & The T.O. Boyz, Tohono O'odham
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning, Tohono O'odham
With All Our Love…Catherine Conde – Carl & Buddies, Tohono O'odham

Best World Music Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi, Salish
Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen – One Nation, Algonquin
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros, Northern Cheyenne
Tuwa – Big City Indians, Navajo
Written in Blood – Casper Loma Dawa/Various
Yahndawa' – Andree Levesque Sioui, Akienda Laine, Franceis Couture, Huron

Native Heart

Michael Longrider – Endless Time
John Two Flutes Fields – Creekside
Scott Tweedie – Opening Sound
Steven Graves – Matter of Time
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity
Terry Frazier – The Awakenin

NAMMYs Home Native Village Home Page
 


Native Village Home Page

Native Village © Gina Boltz
To receive email notices of Native Village updates, please send your email address to: NativeVillage500@aol.com
To contact us, email NativeVillage500@aol.com

 Backgrounds: www.robertkaufman.com

Thank you to ALL the wonderful individuals,  friends, organizations, groups, news services and websites who share or donate their research, work, time and talents to make Native Village possible
In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. section 107, this material is distributed without profit or payment for non-profit research, archival, news, and educational purposes only.
NATIVE VILLAGE website was created for youth, educators, families, and friends who wish to celebrate the rich, diverse cultures of The Americas' First Peoples. We offer readers two monthly publications: NATIVE VILLAGE Youth and Education News and NATIVE VILLAGE Opportunities and Websites.  Each issue shares today's happenings in Indian country. NATIVE VILLAGE also houses website libraries and informational materials to enrich all lives on Turtle Island.
Unless otherwise noted, articles are written in full by the credited author at the credited source link. We are responsible for format changes and additional photos, art, and graphics which boost visual appeal and add dimension to the reading experience. Pictures and graphics not appearing with the original article are either credited on the page or by right-clicking the picture. Some may be free or by sources unknown.
Please contact us with any copyright corrections so we may properly credit the source.
 We are not responsible for changes to outside websites and weblinks. Please notify us if any problems arise.