Native Village
Youth and Education news
September 2010 Volume
3

 NAJA Honors Journalists at Annual Media Awards

Minnesota:  In July, The Native American Journalists Association (NAJA) held their 26th Annual Awards Banquet in  St. Paul. NAJA works to increase the number of Native journalists in mainstream media and encourages, recognizes and honors Native journalists throughout their careers.

2010 NAJA MEDIA AWARD WINNERS
 
 COLLEGE STUDENT CATEGORIES
News Story (Print):

Honorable Mention Katie Bolger, Reporter, Pavement Pieces
 "People in Need (part of the series "The Forgotten Navajo")

Feature Story (Print):

1st Place: Rachel Morgan, Reporter, Pavement Pieces
"A Family's Pain (part of the series "The Forgotten Navajo")

2nd Place: Lori Thomas, Reporter/Photographer, Potawatomi Traveling Times
"The Dangers of Lead to Birds, Waterfowl and Wildlife"

Photo:

Honorable Mention Lori Thomas, Reporter/Photographer, Potawatomi, Traveling Times
 "Marge Gibson of REGE Hands Clarence Daniels FCP Tribal Member the Sick Eagle He Rescued from Lead Poison"

Radio Story (News):

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Wagner, Reporter, Pavement Pieces
 "To Live is to Die (part of the series "The Forgotten Navajo")

Online News Site:

1st Place: Tetona Dunlap, Student
 "SOZO Movement"

2nd Place: Rachel Wise, Editor, Pavement Pieces
"Living with Uranium (part of the series "The Forgotten Navajo

ASSOCIATE CATEGORIES
News Story (Print):

1st Place: Bill Donovan, Reporter, Navajo Times
 "The Riot of '89"

2nd Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Photographer, The Southern Ute Drum
"Solix: Fueling a Better World"

3rd Place: Ace Striker, Editor, The Southern Ute Drum
 "Newton, Dutchie Return to Council"

Beat Coverage of Native Americans (Print):

1st Place: Cindy Yurth, Reporter, Navajo Times
 "Dine' Author Shares Her Story During Fair"

2nd Place: Michelle Spaude, Office Manager, Potawatomi Traveling Times
"Half Marathon Completed"

   BEST COLUMN CATEGORIES 
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Valerie Taliman, Columnist, Indian Country Today
"Selling the Sacred"

2nd Place: Charles Trimble, Columnist, Lakota Country Times
 "Iyeska: Notes from Mixed Blood Country"

3rd Place: Katsi Cook, Columnist, Indian Country Today
 "At the Center, Native Women"

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Will Chavez, Staff Writer, Cherokee Phoenix  "Indians Can't Ignore Diabetes' Dangers"

2nd Place: James Treat, Muscogee Nation News
 "West Texas or Worse"

3rd Place: Travis Snell, Assistant Editor, Cherokee Phoenix 
 "Inglesh --Only is da way to go."

BEST EDITORIAL CATEGORY

1st Place: Steve Bonspiel, Editor/Publisher, The Eastern Door
 "McIvor Decision is a Big One"

2nd Place: Duane A. Beyal, Editor, Navajo Times
 "Arrogance and Fear"

3rd Place: Tara Manthey, Former Editorial Board Member, Osage News
"Time is of the Essence"

 BEST ENVIRONMENTAL STORY CATEGORIES
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Terri Hansen, Correspondent, Indian Country Today
"Climate Change, Drought Transforming Navajo's Dunescape to a Dust Bowl"

2nd Place: Marley Shebala, Reporter, Navajo Times
"Asbestos Fine Reduced?"

3rd Place: Jordan Standup, Reporter/Photographer, The Eastern Door
"Unwanted Railway Ties on Kanesatake Property Causing a Stink"

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Debra Krol, Freelance Writer, High Country News
"Cultural Blight"

2nd Place: Deborah Locke, Editor, Fond du Lac Reservation
"Buckthorn Be Gone: Invasive Species"

3rd Place: Will Chavez, Staff Writer, Cherokee Phoenix "Adair County Landfill Reopening Brings Concerns"

Honorable Mention: Rachel Wise, Editor, Pavement Pieces
"People in Need (from the "The Forgotten Navajo" series

BEST FEATURE STORY CATEGORIES
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Chee Brossy, Reporter, Navajo Times
"Looking for My Family"

2nd Place: Roseanna Renaud, Correspondent, Lakota Country Times
 "Vietnam Vet Seeks Military Benefits"

3rd Place: Jason Begay, Reporter, Navajo Times "Teaching Thick Fingers to Weave"

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Ron Karten, Staff Writer, Smoke Signals Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
"Man vs. Food"

2nd Place: Jami Custer, Staff Writer, Cherokee Phoenix "Mother Teaches Three Sons Weaving Tradition"

3rd Place: Dana Attocknie, Editor, Cherokee & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
"Living Legends: Katherine Hoffman

BEST LAYOUT CATEGORIES
Broadsheet:

1st Place: Indian Country Today
Ken Polisse, Jr., Managing Editor

2nd Place: Navajo Times
Ofelia Nez, Graphic Designer, and Bobby Martin, Production Manager

3rd Place: Cherokee Phoenix
Mark Dreadfulwater, Media Specialist

Tabloid:

1st Place: Fon du Lac Reservation August, October and November 2009 Newspapers
 Deborah Locke, Editor

2nd Place: Muscogee Nation News
Rebecca Landsberry, Editor

3rd Place: Smoke Signals
Justin Phillips, Page Designer

Newsletter:

1st Place: Poarch Creek News Tribal Newsletter from PBCI
Gayle Johnson, Media Specialist, Poarch Band of Creek Indians

2nd Place: SRMT Kawenni:ios
Aimee Benedict, Publications Manager/Webmaster, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe

Honorable Mention: ICT Insider Education
Ken Polisse, Jr., Managing Editor, Indian Country Today

Magazine:

Honorable Mention Say Magazine
 Leslie Locensbury, Publisher

BEST NEWS STORY CATEGORIES
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Chee Brossy, Reporter, Navajo Times
"FBI Too Harsh in Artifacts Sting?"

2nd Place: Rob Capriccioso, Staff Writer Indian Country Today
 "First Lady's Interior Visit Highlights Lack of Native Press Access"

3rd Place: Jason Begay, Reporter, Navajo Times
"Study Dissects How, Where Tribe Went Wrong with OnSat"

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Christina Good Voice, Staff Writer, Cherokee Phoenix
"Family Overcomes Obstacles to Get House"

2nd Place: Shannon Shaw, Interim Editor, Osage News
"Chief Jim Gray Sues Six Members of Congress for Controversial Meeting"

3rd Place: Travis Snell, Assistant Editor, Cherokee Phoenix
"Tribe Budgeted for 526 Unfilled Jobs"

 BEST ONLINE CATEGORY

Writing (News or Feature):

1st Place: Shannon Shaw, Interim Editor, Osage News,
"Five Members of Congress Meet Behind Locked Doors to Discuss Budgetary Cuts"

2nd Place: Benny Polacca, Staff Writer, Osage News,
"Tribal Members Write Messages on Their Cars to 'Pass the Budget!'"

3rd Place: Jami Custer, Staff Writer, Cherokee Phoenix,
 "W.W. Hastings Help Clinic Offers Weight Loss Surgery"

BEST PHOTO CATEGORIES
News:

1st Place: Michelle Alaimo, Photojournalist, Smoke Signals
 "Walking Man"

2nd Place: Leigh T. Jimmie, Photographer, Navajo Times
"Ramp Riders"

3rd Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Photographer/Reporter, The Southern Ute
Drum
"Bennett Thompson"

Feature:

1st Place: Leigh T. Jimmie, Photographer, Navajo Times
 "Nature's Bounty"

2nd Place: Tara Burnside, Reporter, Confederated Umatilla Journal
"Passing on the Traditions"

3rd Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Photographer, The Southern Ute Drum, "Bear Dance"

 

Sports:

1st Place: Donovan Quintero, Photographer, Navajo Times
 "Sky Pilot"

2nd Place: Paul Natonabah, Photographer, Navajo Times
 "Console Hug"

3rd Place: Leigh T. Jimmie, Photographer, Navajo Times
 "First Jump

BEST SPORTS STORY CATEGORIES
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Sunnie Redhouse, Sports Writer, Navajo Times
 "Alone on the Course; April 23 Issue"

2nd Place: Jordan Standup, Reporter/Photographer, The Eastern Door
"Racist Refs, Parents and Players Lead Soccer Team to Lodge Complaint"

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Rhonda LeValdo, Reporter, News from Indian Country
 "Haskell Men's Cross Country Wins School's First NAIA Conference Title"

2nd Place: Wesley Mahan, Sports Writer, Cherokee Phoenix
"Bradford Honored at Sequoyah Event"

3rd Place: Rosemary Stephens, Reporter/Graphic Artist, Cheyenne Arapaho Tribal Tribune
 "Runnels Shoots for Division One School"

BEST TELEVISION STORY CATEGORIES
News:

1st Place: Rhonda LeValdo, Video Journalist, Online Newshour, Jim Lehrer
"American Indian Inauguration"

2nd Place: Roger Graham, Media Specialist, Cherokee Phoenix
 "Cherokee County Water District Furthers Sanitation Project"

3rd Place: William Craig Henry, Multimedia Producer, Cherokee Phoenix
"Red Clay Reunites Cherokees"

Feature:

1st Place: William Craig Henry, Multimedia Producer, Cherokee Phoenix
"Cherokee Girl Well Trained in 'Sweet Science' "

2nd Place: Mark Dreadfulwater, Media Specialist, Cherokee Phoenix
 "Cherokee Nation's Day Work Jobs Success During Slow Economy"

3rd Place: Rhonda LeValdo, Reporter, Reznet
"Haskell Women's Basketball

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CATEGORIES
Daily/Weekly:

1st Place: Navajo Times
Tom Arviso, Jr., Publisher/CEO

2nd Place: The Eastern Doo
 Steve Bonspiel, Editor/Publisher

3rd Place: Indian Country Today
Ken Polisse, Jr., Managing Editor

Monthly/Bimonthly:

1st Place: Cherokee Phoenix
 Travis Snell, Assistant Editor

2nd Place: Osage News
 Shannon Shaw, Interim Editor

3rd Place: Confederated Tribe of Siletz Indians
 Diane Rodriguez, Public Information Officer

Website:

1st Place: Cherokee Phoenix www.cherokeephoenix.org
 William Craig Henry, Multimedia Producer

2nd Place: Lakota Country Times ‐ www.lakotacountrytimes.com
Connie Smith, Owner/Publisher

3rd Place: The Cherokee One Feather ‐ www.nccherokee.com/onefeather
 Scott Brings Plenty, Reporter and Dawn Arneach, Subscription Clerk

Television (Sport or breaking news story):

Honorable Mention: Native News Today: Episode #140,
Gerald Wofford, Communications Manager, Muscogee (Creek) Nation

 RICHARD LACOURSE AWARD

Marley Shebala, Reporter, Navajo Times
 "Trio Received Thousands in Council Aid"

Native American Journalists Association: http://www.naja.com/

 


Volume 1         Volume 2          Volume 3          Volume 4

Native Village Home Page

Backgrounds: Robert Kaufman Fabrics: http://www.robertkaufman.com/
 

NATIVE VILLAGE website was created for youth, educators, families, and friends who wish to celebrate the rich, diverse cultures of The Americas' First Peoples. We offer readers two monthly publications: NATIVE VILLAGE Youth and Education News and NATIVE VILLAGE Opportunities and Websites.  Each issue shares today's happenings in Indian country.
Native Village is responsible for format changes.
Articles may also include additional photos, art, and graphics which enhance the visual appeal and and adds new dimensions to the articles. Each is free or credited by right-clicking the picture, a page posting, or appears with the original article. 
Our hopes are to make the news as informative, educational, enjoyable as possible.
NATIVE VILLAGE also houses website libraries and learning circles  to enrich all lives on Turtle Island.
 
Please visit, and sign up for our update: NativeVillage500@aol.com. We are always glad to make new friends!
www.nativevillage.org